[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Specify window location on open.

Posted on 2004-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am developing a program that is to run on a dual monitor system.  The program is to run full screen on the second monitor.  In the event of a system reset, the program will be in the system startup, and needs to load full screen on the second monitor.

The program has no title bar, toolbar, menu, status bar, scroll bars, minimize, restore, or close buttons.  A single click anywhere on the program will close it.  The sole purpose of the application is to display information from files created on other systems, or from a user operating on the primary monitor.

I cannot find any controls that will let me specify "load full screen on second monitor".  Any assistance you can give would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dangell
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dangell
ID: 12371429
Application is written in VB.Net.  Sorry if this is posted in the wrong forum.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kavgp
ID: 12371502
I presume, you are using a form on which you are displaying the information you need to display.

So, if this is correct, then say you have a form called Form1, then you can set the width and height of the form, to that of the screen like this:
Form1.Width= Screen.Width
Form1.Height=Screen.Height

You can also set the Form's border property, to None, so only the form and its controls will be displayed.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kavgp
ID: 12371512
Another thing i forgot to mention, set these properties on Form's Load event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dangell
ID: 12371590
Form opening i not a problem, opening full screen is not a problem.  Telling the program to open on the second monitor is the problem.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 12371681
On my Windows 2000 system, this works

Private Sub Form_Load()
'Me.BorderStyle = 0
Me.Height = Screen.Height
Me.Left = Screen.Width '<----
Me.Width = Screen.Width
Me.Top = 0

End Sub
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 750 total points
ID: 12372632
A good discussion here:

Working with Multiple Monitors
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Tips/Working_with_Multiple_Monitors/article.asp

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AjithJose
AjithJose earned 750 total points
ID: 12374831
These URLs will certainly help you

Use Multiple Monitors in Visual Basic: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q194578/

Multiple Monitor Programming Basics
http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/programming/basics.asp


0