Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need BASH scriptable method to import DBFs into PGSQL on Linux

Posted on 2004-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to import DBFs into a Linux-based PostGRES database. I'm looking for a simple command line utility or script that I can incorporate into my bash scripts that run right on the server. I'm not looking for a commercial package or a GUI, just a simple command-line utility. I'd prefer NOT to use ODBC. I figure there must be a way to do this with XBase commands and tab files or something.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:billmercer
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rjkimble earned 328 total points
ID: 12372782
Mandrake, SuSE, and Debian all have a command, dbf2pg, in their respective "postgresql-contrib" packages that copies data from DBF files into a table of your choice. Run "dbf2pg --help" for details.

Alternatively, you can convert the DBF's into CSV files and then use the PostgreSQL COPY command to copy the file data into tables. You can generate your own script pretty easily.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:earth man2
earth man2 earned 220 total points
ID: 12375484
dbf2pg can be found in postgresql source distribution in contrib/dbase directory
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12375806
Excellent! Rjkimble, this is exactly the information I needed. And earthman2 read my mind and answered my followup question before I had a chance to ask it.
Thank you both!
0