[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot get Perl Tk to install

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi, I downloaded the laterst Stable version of Perl Tk (Tk8.00.024) and set about installing it manually.

I unzipped it to the /usr/local/ptk directory and ran the makefile on it using the command "perl makeFile.PL"

The seemed to run OK.

The next step was to run "make" after which the following erroe was reported:

cd pTk && /usr/ccs/bin/make DEFINE=""
cc -c -I.. -I/usr/openwin/include -I. -IBitmaps -I/usr/openwin/include -x03 -xdepend -DVERSION=\"800.024|" -DXS_VERSION=\"800.024|" -KPIC -Iuser/perl5/5.00503/sun4-solaris/CORE ClientWin.c
/usr/ucb/cc:  language optional software package not installed
*** Error code 1
make: Fatal error: Command failed for target `ClientWin.o'
Current working directory /usr/local/ptk/Tk800.024/pTk
*** Error code 1
make: Fatal error: Command failed for target `pTk/libpTk.a'

Any help greatly appreciated,

Thanks,
- Troy

0
Comment
Question by:Troyh
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12375465
The best way to install complicated packages in perl is to use the cpan module. This will download and install any dependencies for a package. To use just run
perl -MCPAN -e shell. This will give you an interactice shell. You can use "h" to get help. To install TK you would just use the command "install Perl::TK" This will download and install any required modules before downloading and installing Perk TK itself. The first time you run the CPAN module you will need to answer some questions - most of them are just a matter of accepting the default values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troyh
ID: 12378696
Unifrtunately, I cannot avail of this feature (although I'd like to) but my organisation used very secure, lockend down networks. I cannot link to the "outside world" to do this!

- T
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 400 total points
ID: 12378747
Are you actually running  solaris? The error message is  telling you that you dont have a compiler installed. Get more info here -
http://www.kempston.net/solaris/utilitysoftware.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoonexpert
ID: 12398811
why dont you try using rpm.

regards,

Manish.
Baroda.
India.
0