[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac G4 wont turn on.

Posted on 2004-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Not sure what else to put, i have checked all the power sources, Does anybody else think it is the power supply in the system.

Thanks in advance.
Prakash
0
Comment
Question by:eplanetsystems
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonkreisler
ID: 12371874
If it's completely dead (no clicking, whirring or any other noises when you attach power cord and no sounds when you press the power button) it's a good bet it's either the power supply or the power cord. (If there's a break in the power cord, no power can get to the system.) If the system is still under warranty, the power supply is covered.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 12374099
You may need to replace the battery on the motherboard:
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=42713

If the fans and LED turn on, you may have a more serious problem:
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=95054

0
 

Author Comment

by:eplanetsystems
ID: 12375042
The battery was replaced and the problem still persists. No lights anywhere, no sound.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Duffy earned 1000 total points
ID: 12382217
Almost certainly power supply. I think you'll need to get a Macintosh one but a) they should be very easy to get hold of second-hand, reconditioned or salvaged b) they are cheap and c) you can install it yourself.

Where are you based?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eplanetsystems
ID: 12382567
San Diego, i did check the stores, but they dont know what wattage, when i ask for g4.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12382601
Yeah they're talking about standard PSU units for PCs - they simply won't work in your G4. You need to get a proper Macintosh one. A G3 PSU will work (I've fitted one successfully before) but it needs to be Macintosh. Ask at your nearest Apple dealer (if there is such a thing) if they have any spares they could sell you cheaply. Don't pay more than $30 at the most. Maybe even check ebay for a G4 PSU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eplanetsystems
ID: 12382614
Thanks Guys, let me try to find some and install them.
0