[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying Security Tab on Folder Properties under WinXP

Posted on 2004-10-21
10
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am trying to give the "world" access permissions on a folder on my xp system.  I need to get to an access db through an asp application, and I believe that iis is not alowing me access to this folder because the folder is locked down.  I know there is a way to display the folder "security" settings when viewing the properties of the folder.  Apparently, this is disabled (non visible) by default.  How do you turn this on?

Thx..Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tpigielski
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12371674
Is this xp pro or xp home? Home doesn't have a "security" settings tab.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12371684
Hello tpigielski =)

If you cannot see the Security tab, then you will have to goto Explorer>Tools>Folder Options>View and untick Simple File Sharing, apply and now u shud get that tab in XP PRO !!
For XP Home edition, you will have to boot into safemode and have to login as Administrator to access the Security tab, coz in xp home this tab cannot be visible to standard users !!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12371710
Also, what are your share permissions set as? By default, xp only allows read access, not full access to "everyone" as a share permission.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12371751
The following atricle might help you:

http://www.15seconds.com/issue/020118.htm

also read the following article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q304197

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12372107
hmmmmmmm home DOES have a Security tab, but its only avaialable thru safemode from Administrator account,,,, did u try to boot into safmeode Tom ??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12379862
Opps, sorry guys. I was misinformed...was pretty sure I was right with that, but guess I got confused. I don't work with home, but try to know the basics, but yes, you have to boot into safe mode. Sorry about that. Not sure why SheharyaarSaahil wasn't awarded the points...he was right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tpigielski
ID: 12383616
You are correct.  SheharyaarSaahil gave me the info I needed.  I clicked too quickly and didn't pay attention afterward.  Thanks for catching this...my mistake.

Thanks...Tom
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12383647
:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qvindesland
ID: 12395770
Hmm sounds like you need to run the attrib command in DOS, always sorts the trick when it gets down to security issues, click start->run type in cmd and hit enter, type in CACLS <pathname > and then what ever options I.E    If we now grant Read permissions to the same group they will still have FULL control: CACLS myfile.txt /E /G "Power Users":R
Hope that this makes sense, let me know if you are still stuck.
0