Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapping Drives from a Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
HELLO:

I gave myself acess to all the folders on a C & D drive of a windows 2003 server.  I was able to Map the First folder, but all of the other foldres do not show up when I go to map them.

What have I missed?


TIA,

Jess
0
Comment
Question by:JessP
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 12371752
You can only map a drive letter to a share. So if you shared the root of C then you can only map a drive letter to C and not c:\data for example.

You should never share the root of a server drive, you should instead share the individual folders that you want mapped as drive letters on the workstations.

For example:
c:\data mapped to i:\
d:\users mapped to h:\
d:\peachtree mapped to p:\

0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 12372007
Hi Kerry:

I did not give myself Root acess, just access to the individual folders on the C & D Drive partitions.
Can you thnk of anyting else that may be wrong.

Thanks,

Jess
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
KerryG earned 2000 total points
ID: 12372078
In order to get to them, the "recommended way" is to create the share and have the permissions on the share be set to Everyone full control. Then, on the server, using NTFS permissions you control who has access to the actual folders. So, in essence, for a proper share to work, you have to grant permissions in two places, one on the share itself and another on the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessP
ID: 12372571
Thanks Kerry---The Sharing did it.  Have a great day


Jess
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 12372671
No problem, its easy to get messed up when remembering to do both NTFS permissions and Sharing permissions.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12375540
You can map to subfolders of a share. Not sure why KG would say you cannot. How else does "net user u: \\server\users\username" work?

But as you're out of trouble it seems academic.
0