Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS 2000 SERVER

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I TSC into my server where I have our client software residing.  I get the software running and when I "log off user" it shuts my software down!  It says "log off user, keeps computer running at full power".  Is there a setting so that does not happen?  Do I have to keep remoted in all the time to keep the program running?  URGENT!!!
0
Comment
Question by:precision
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
KerryG earned 2000 total points
ID: 12371833
If you select Log Off then all the running applications will exit. If you Disconnect by closing the window, then the applications will remain running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 12371868
Ok, but will that do something to my sessions?  Like "keep me logged on"??  I just don't want to be locked out or something like that.  What happens if I log back on to see running program?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 12371978
When you log back in you will see the system exactly how you left it. I do this all the time on a number if systems.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 12373920
Great!  Now will my sessions build up if I just keep exiting off and eventually lock me out?  If so, is there a setting to allow unlimited "close outs" or something of that sort?  If you do this all the time then I will just follow your lead.  Thanks....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
ID: 12376182
What you want it a product called firedaemon.  This allows you turn nearly any executable file into a service.  Then it runs no matter what.  they have a free trial and the software is cheap if you decide to but it.

http://www.firedaemon.com/

its only 29bucks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12376204
KerryG is correct.  There is nothing wrong with disconnecting from a TSC session instead of logging off.  I almost always disconnect instead of logging off and I haven't had any problems yet.
0