[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FireWire Conflict

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an XP Professional OS on a 2.4 Gig Asus based Board P4B533-E and I have been using a MXTOR Backup 1394 drive.  It works great!  Last night I purchased a Sony DRX-710 UL External DVD and CD burner.  It allows both USB2.o and 1394 hook ups.  When I daisy chan the DVD burner and turn it on, the External MXTOR Drive stopr operating!  Are there ID  numbers on these devices like SCSII???  I can't use my USB channel.  It is glutted with all the other devices like Scanner, printer camera, mouse, keyboard and much more...

Any suggestions?

Dennis Kean
0
Comment
Question by:DennisKean
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12371851
I haven't heard of Firewire being used in a daisy chain configuration.  Perhaps a powered USB hub will solve your clutter problem - I have one of these: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProductDesc.asp?description=33-147-010&depa=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:DennisKean
ID: 12371939
I have a powered USB port, but as I said it already the USB channel is glutted already!  Too many devices.  I'm not about to add another device to it!  FireWire is daisy-chaned


Dennis Kean
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DABOMB earned 2000 total points
ID: 12374250
Firewire by nature can be daisy chained or hubbed. However, sometimes there are incompatibilities with the PHY chips on these devices, best bet is to only daisy-chain like devices (eg same brand) one thing you might wish to try if possible is daisy chain in the other way (switch the order of the drives) Firewire does generate a unique GUID based on several factors, mainly the device VID (vendor id) the manufacturer name/model name and of course a unique serial number. But seeing as how these are different brands I find it very unlikely that there should be a conflict in the GUID's How many firewire ports does your computer have? Have you tried pluging them both directly in instead of daisy-chaining? If both are direct, does the Maxtor HDD still get kicked off?

-D
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:DennisKean
ID: 12375855
I reversed the order already before you replied and it seems to have worked.  It seems that the messaging passes through the SONY , but will not do so through the MAXTOR box.  I guess that this is still an evolving standard and the newer devices are finding more compliant ways!  Whatever, I will give you the bulk of the points!


Dennis Kean
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DABOMB
ID: 12375912
Thanks, oh and hey, worst case scenario... that other port on the maxtor is dead.... have you tested it?

-D
0
 

Author Comment

by:DennisKean
ID: 12377840
Yest and it seems to work fine!  Go figure...


Dennis Kean
0