[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best utilities for maintaining and troubleshooting Windows XP Professional

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,912 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to update my current utilities to provide the best troubleshooting and maintanance for Windows XP. What are the apps that you just cant live without?

Here are a couple of apps I use as an example:
RegscrubXP
Lavasoft Adaware
Spybot Search and destroy

I would like to hear about apps that deal with everthing from disk maintenance, registry, DLLs, ActiveX, optmization and more

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ChiAlwon
6 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:sheziasn
sheziasn earned 100 total points
ID: 12372206
hi!

norton utilities is a complete suite for these kind of things. you can do almost everything with this utility.

i installed it in my Pc and have prevented problems for long times.

you will find it useful.

other utilities are:

system mechanic
registry mechanic

if you go to download.com you may find a lot of other useful utilities and most of them are free.

take care,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12372460
TWEAKUI is a really handy utility, that I depend on often.   It helps to greatly simplify a bunch of XP-related settings.   It's available from Microsoft's Powertoys download page:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx

The OTHER super usefol RECOVERY toy I use is KNOPPIX.   It's a Cd-ONLY (no install needed!) Linux boot CD, that allows you to doot and troubleshoot nasty disk problems and such, should your XP environment get uh...  hosed.

http://www.knoppix.org

Enjoy, -kcb
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChiAlwon
ID: 12373114
I would like to reward points based on the programs I actually add to my arsenal. Can I lets say give a set amount of points per suggestion of a program I end up using?

I would like to hear about the following programs still:
Drive Cleaners
DLL Cleaners
Active X Cleaners
More!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 100 total points
ID: 12373722
How's this for a list?

Offline NT/2K/XP Password Changer
utility to reset windows nt/2000/xp administrator/user password.
 
Ontrack Easy Recovery Pro  6.3
To Recover data that has been deleted/virus attack

Winternals Disk Commander 1.1
more than just a standard deleted-file recovery utility

DocMemory 2.0
RAM Test utility
 
Memtest 2.00
PC Memory Test
 
System Speed Test 4.78
it tests CPU, harddrive, ect.

PC-Check 5.50
Easy to use hardware tests

 The Troubleshooter 5.02
all kind of hardware testing tool

 PC Doctor 3.0
a benchmarking and information tool

 Test Cpu/Video/Disk 5.6
a tool to test cpu, video, and disk
 
Hard Disk Tools
 
Hard Disk Diagnostic Utilities
Seagate Seatools Desktop Edition 2.10
Western Digital Data Lifeguard Tools
Maxtor PowerMax 4.6
Fujitsu HDD Diagnostic Tool 6.10
Samsung HDD Utility 1.11
IBM/Hitachi Drive Fitness Test
MHDD 2.9

HDD Regenerator 1.41
to recover a bad hard drive

Active Kill Disk 1.1
Securely overwrites and destroys all data on physical drive.

Everest Home Edition
a system information tool, extracts details of all components of the PC

 Ontrack Data Advisor 5.0
Powerful diagnostic tool for assessing the condition of your computer

Universal TCP/IP Network 4.80
MSDOS Network Client to connect via TCP/IP to a Microsoft based network. The network can either be a peer-to-peer or a server based network, it contains 67 different network card drivers

NTFS Dos Pro 5.0
To access ntfs partitions from Dos
   
SpaceMonger 1.4
keeping track of the free space on your computer


Startup Control Panel 2.8
a tool to edit startup programs

TCPView 2.34
a detailed listings of all TCP and UDP endpoints

Unknown Devices 1.2
 helps you find what those unknown devices in Device Manager really are

Ad-Aware 6.181
 find and remove spyware, adware, dialers etc. (a must have tool)
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12375576
Here are three tools I would recommend:

1.  Diskeeper, YOu can still download the free 7 Lite which you have
to start up manually, I purchased the paid Version 8 "Set It and & Forget It, they now have version 9 out which I haven't purchased yet;

DISKEEPER LITE

Diskeeper Lite is a short version introduction to full-featured Diskeeper. Diskeeper Lite can only analyze fragmentation levels and run manual defragmentation on one disk volume at a time. All time and money saving Set It and Forget It® scheduling, system management functions and network controls are shown and explained, but rendered inoperative. This tool will show you how easy the full version is to install and operate across any size network . Diskeeper Lite will help everyone in their selection of the right automated defragmentation software for their homes and/or business sites.

Platform: Win98,WinME,WinNT 4.x,WinXP,Windows2000

Download Now

Author: Executive Software  
Version: 3.0
License: Freeware
Cost: Free
Expire Info: None
File Size: 10011 Kb
Downloads 9899
Application URL: http://www.execsoft.com/freeware/freeware.asp 
Screenshot: http://www2.execsoft.com/dklite-sshot.jpg 
Date Added: 12.04.02
Week Dls:  564
Views: 21207



http://www.execsoft.com/downloads/menu.aspx


Paid Version:

http://www.execsoft.com/diskeeper/diskeeper.asp

http://www.execsoft.com/diskeeper/desktops.asp

**********************************************

2.  Robo Form, I used the free version for a year or so and then
purchased the paid version:
'
ROBOFORM.  Gator is a popular form filler and password manager and
we've featured it in Neat Net Tricks more than once.  There have been some
concerns expressed with privacy issues and you may want to give a try to
other similar applications.  One such is RoboForm at http://roboform.com .
It's free and works on Windows 95/98/NT4/ME/2000/XP and Internet Explorer
version 4 and higher.  If you prefer Netscape as a browser, it will
require version 6.1 or higher, but also works with AOL and MSN browsers.
There's even a converter to migrate your data from Gator to RoboForm.

AI RoboForm is a free password manager and one-click web form filler with some serious Artificial Intelligence.

What it does:
• AutoSave passwords in browser.
• AutoFill passwords to login form.
• Click Login button for you.
• Fill personal info into online forms.
• Save offline passwords & notes.
• Generate Secure Random Passwords.
• Encrypt passwords and personal info using 3-DES.
• All personal info is stored on your computer only.
• Put passwords on USB KeyChain for extra security.
• Sync your passwords and safenotes to a Palm.
• Backup & Restore, Print your passwords.
• More features: drill down for more.

RoboForm is FREE with some limitations.
• It is well-behaved: NO ADWARE, NO SPYWARE.
• Works under Windows as an add-on to IE-based browser.
• Works with Netscape, Mozilla, Firefox under Windows


AL Robo Form (freeware with some limitations )

Compare Free and Pro version.
Feature Free 30-day Trial After Trial Pro for $29.99  
Business/Government Use  Allowed  Prohibited  Allowed
Passcards  Unlimited  Limited to 30  Unlimited
Identities  Unlimited  Limited to 3  Unlimited
Tab Instances in Identity  Limited to 3  Limited to 3  Unlimited
Custom Fields in Identity  Limited to 3  Limited to 3  Unlimited
Fill Non-Empty Fields Option  Always On  Always On  Can Turn Off
Selective Form Filling  Enabled  Disabled  Enabled
Advanced Options  Enabled  Disabled  Enabled
Folders  Disabled  Disabled  Enabled

http://www.siber.com/roboform/

http://roboform.com

*********************************************

3.jv16 Powertools
(Freeware) (last uncrippled Freeware version)
OS: Windows 9x/ME/NT4/2000/XP
Languages: English, many other languages
Description: jv16 PowerTools is a full set of tools to keep your computer up and running. Until now your computer might have been the one who was in charge, but with jv16 PowerTools you can take control. The program contains all the tools you need for cleaning, controlling and tuning up your computer. Including a registry cleaner, duplicate file finder, temp file finder and much much more! Installation notes: Do NOT run the program before you have copied it to its final destination. If you move the program after you have used it even once it starts asking for a password and you must re-install the program before you can use it again
Version 1.3.0.195

lots of people upset about the hidden "timebomb". This thread gives a link to a site that has the freeware PowerTools version that still works and also the standalone RegCleaner v4.3. Apparently the time limit was added in the final freeware version 1.3.0.196. The previous version 1.3.0.195 is still functional and available for download at a number of places.

http://www.computing.net/windows95/...rum/154169.html





http://www.pricelessware.org/

The best of the best in Windows © Freeware,
as determined by the readers of alt.comp.freeware

http://www.pricelessware.org/2003/PL2003SYSTEMUTILITIES.htm

jv16 Powertools
(Freeware) (last uncrippled Freeware version)
OS: Windows 9x/ME/NT4/2000/XP
Languages: English, many other languages
Description: jv16 PowerTools is a full set of tools to keep your computer up and running. Until now your computer might have been the one who was in charge, but with jv16 PowerTools you can take control. The program contains all the tools you need for cleaning, controlling and tuning up your computer. Including a registry cleaner, duplicate file finder, temp file finder and much much more! Installation notes: Do NOT run the program before you have copied it to its final destination. If you move the program after you have used it even once it starts asking for a password and you must re-install the program before you can use it again. COMMENTS: Version 1.3.0.196 expired on 2004-01-01
Author: Jouni Vuorio Company: --
Home Page: ($ware)
http://www.macecraft.com/ 
Download v 1.3.0.195 ( 2175 KB )

http://down.hengshui.com/download.asp?downid=1&id=726 

(desc. rev.: 2004-01-04)

I found  v1.3.0.195 in another country last night.  The one just before the one you have.  Looks, runs, everything is the same.  I installed it a while ago and works fine.  I'll out it on a CD for Sunday.  Ours is 1.3.0.196.  The only difference is the xpiration,, that I can tell

That was the plan, but the page would not load.  I am guessing it is over-loaded.
 
Here's one to the direct download.
 
http://down.hengshui.com/download.a...id=1&id=726 

This is a Chinese Web Site

http://down.hengshui.com/



JV16 PowerTools 1.3.0.195, free system maintenance tool (won't expire)

http://www.oldstuff.myagora.net/lightspeed/lightspeed95.html#System%20Tools


0
 

Author Comment

by:ChiAlwon
ID: 12378238
I tried System Mechanic on my backup PC and my system was hosed. I do like Registry Mechanic however.

0