Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java.rmi.RemoteException: Cannot instantiate class: com.sun.jndi.fsContext.RefFSContextFactory

Posted on 2004-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
hello I get this error when I deploy my ear file in weblogic 8.1.My ear file has this com.sun.jndi.fsContext.RefFSContextFactory.class in the war file under WEB-INF/class folder.
and also in the ejb.jar file in the root.It is also in the weblogic classpath.I am trying to send message to MQ queue on the JMS provider.
My JMSConfig.xml file uses the following info
<?xml version = "1.0" encoding = "ISO-8859-1" ?>
<jms-config>
      <contextFactory value="com.sun.jndi.fsContext.RefFSContextFactory"/>
      <providerURL value="file:directoty where .bindings file is"/>
      <timeout value="500000"/>
            <sendQueue value="queue1"/>
      <replyQueue value="queue2"/>
      <connectionFactory value="nmbbb"/>      
</jms-config>
MQ is installed in another machine and we use the .bindings to connect.

Caused by: java.rmi.RemoteException: Cannot instantiate class: com.sun.jndi.fsContext.RefFSContextFactory
0
Comment
Question by:protege_g
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12372968
No put the com.sun.jndi.fsContext.RefFSContextFactory.class into a jar file and place it on:

C:\bea\weblogic81\server\lib

remove the class from ur ear

and restart web logic

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12430576
Hi,

This is in relation to a known bug. The location of your MQ Java classes is referenced using the variable $MQ_JAVA_HOME which is the name of the product integration home in the Cape Clear Manager. The adapter uses a different variable ($WEBSPHERE_MQ_JAVA_HOME) and so the classpath will contain the unresolved variable name rather than its value.

To fix this problem edit the adapter called WebSphereMQ@localhost and in the text area called Libraries change each instance of $WEBSPHERE_MQ_JAVA_HOME to $MQ_JAVA_HOME and the required FSContextFactory and other libraries will be loaded fine.

Actually, there's one more buglet in the adaptor defaults - the IBM JMSAdmin.config defaults to c:\JNDI-Directory where you guys use c:\ibm\JNDI-Directory - so you get lookup errors on the queue name.

R.K
0