[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Quick way of displaying A-Z options in a DropDownList?

Posted on 2004-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Currently I have a DropDownList that displays the options A-Z as follows;

<asp:DropDownList runat="server" id="letterList" >
    <asp:ListItem value="a">A</asp:ListItem>
    <asp:ListItem value="b">B</asp:ListItem>
    ...etc
    <asp:ListItem value="z">Z</asp:ListItem>
</asp:DropDownList>

Is there any way to achieve this quickly using some sort of looping functionality etc??
0
Comment
Question by:Rouchie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 100 total points
ID: 12372369
try look for the DataSource property of the DropDownList , like:

In the Page_Load()

...
letterList.DataSource = myList
letterList.DataBind()
...

where myList is an array contains A to Z

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mantarae earned 100 total points
ID: 12372432
declare a string array with the letters:
string[] letters = {"a", "b", "c", "d"}; //etc..

for (int i=0; i<letters.Length; i++){
    ListItem li = new ListItem(letters[i], letters[i]);
    letterList.Items.Add(li);
}
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 12372834
The main reason I asked was so that I didn't have to write out all the letters of the alphabet.  Both examples unfortuntely employ that method.  Is there no functionality in .NET to loop through letters like there are numbers??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mantarae
ID: 12372910
Nope, there isn't an automatic way to get a-z.
0