Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is this error message?

Posted on 2004-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I tried to setup pop3 server. My OS is Fedora 2.

Everything seems fine. But, if I sent an email to the user of the POP3 server, it did not reach there. I checked in the mail log and the following error messages appeared:

SYSERR(root): mail.abc.com. config error: mail loops back to me (MX problem?)
abc.com did not issue MAIL/EXPN/VRFY/ETRN during connection to MTA
DSN: Local configuration error

Any idea what the messages are? How to solve it?

Any easy to setup POP3 server available?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ccjong
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ITG-SSNA
ITG-SSNA earned 800 total points
ID: 12372287
This usually happens when the MX pointer in the DNS system points back to itself.

Please post the output of the following commands:

cat /etc/hosts

cat /etc/resolv.conf

netstat -plutn

Also try dig to spot DNS problems.

shell>dig type=mx mydomain.com

Chances are either your local network resolution, hostname, or DNS for mail are incorrect. In most cases where I've seen the MX loop issue, the person is running the DNS and MAIL on the same box.

Let me know if this helps you,

Thanks

~K Black
Irvine, Ca.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1200 total points
ID: 12372796
That error occurs when the mail server doesn't believe that it is the mail server for the domain, but it sees that the MX record does point to itself. This can be caused by incorrect network configuration where the hostname or the hosts file is incorrect or by failing to list all names the server is known by in /etc/mail/local-host-names.

The hostname of the machine needs to be the FQDN of the server (e.g., in /etc/sysconfig/network "HOSTNAME=mail.abc.com"). And the hosts file should contain:

127.0.0.1     localhost.localdomain localhost
123.4.5.6     mail.abc.com mail

/etc/mail/localhost-names would then contain:

localhost.localdomain
localdomain
mail.abc.com
abc.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjong
ID: 12382104
Thanks for the help.
0