[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

clicking on an applet?

Posted on 2004-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I basically have a picture of the word "LOGIN" on a website... (asp, javascript, html)
I want this picture to change colors every few seconds... kinda like a rainbow effect...

So, I have applet code that will do this and works fine. The problem is that it is not clickable to get to a login page. Is there a way to make an applet picture clickable?

If not, is there another way to do this? Say with a timer?

Thank for your help.

This is some of my code:
<td colspan=1 align=center class="row2"><A HREF="dblogin.html">
<APPLET CODE="photoalbum.class" CODEBASE="PhotoAlbum" WIDTH=75 HEIGHT=24 align=right>
<PARAM name="developer" value="Demicron (www.demicron.se)">
<PARAM name="userinterface" value="standardui">
<PARAM name="standardui.maincolor" value="849EBD">
<PARAM name="standardui.usepausebutton" value="no">
<PARAM name="standardui.innerborderwidth" value="0">
<PARAM name="standardui.middleborderwidth" value="0">
<PARAM name="standardui.outerborderwidth" value="0">
<PARAM name="transtime" value="5000">
<PARAM name="timeout" value="12000">
<PARAM name="pause" value="5000">
<PARAM name="minframenr" value="0">
<PARAM name="bgcolor" value="849EBD">
<PARAM name="fxmod0" value="shatterfxmod">            
<PARAM name="image0" value="PhotoAlbum/titleblock_loginblue.jpg">            
<PARAM name="fxmod1" value="shatterfxmod">
<PARAM name="image1" value="PhotoAlbum/titleblock_loginpurple.jpg">
<PARAM name="fxmod2" value="shatterfxmod">
<PARAM name="image2" value="PhotoAlbum/titleblock_loginred.jpg"> heli
<PARAM name="fxmod3" value="shatterfxmod">
<PARAM name="image3" value="PhotoAlbum/titleblock_loginorange.jpg"> wires
<A HREF="dblogin.html"></A></APPLET>
</td>
0
Comment
Question by:cmrka
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PaulPosition
ID: 12374352
I haven't got the applet, so I couldn't test, but...

At the top of your code snippet, you open a link/anchor as such :
<td colspan=1 align=center class="row2"><A HREF="dblogin.html">

note the <A HREF="dblogin.html">

... then at the end of it all, you re-open the same tag (<A HREF="dblogin.html">) before closing it with a '</A>'  The problem is, your tags aren't properly nested. Right now you have...
<td>
.......<A>
.............<APPLET>
..................<A>
..................</A>
.............</A>
........</APPLET>
</TD>

while it should be :
<td>
.......<A>
............<APPLET>
............</APPLET>
.......</A>
</td>

Re-work that and test, there's a lots of chance it will work.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PaulPosition
ID: 12374374
Hmm, thought I might as well do it and be sure we understand each other... The code should look like this :

<td colspan=1 align=center class="row2">
<A HREF="dblogin.html">
<APPLET CODE="photoalbum.class" CODEBASE="PhotoAlbum" WIDTH=75 HEIGHT=24 align=right>
<PARAM name="developer" value="Demicron (www.demicron.se)">
<PARAM name="userinterface" value="standardui">
<PARAM name="standardui.maincolor" value="849EBD">
<PARAM name="standardui.usepausebutton" value="no">
<PARAM name="standardui.innerborderwidth" value="0">
<PARAM name="standardui.middleborderwidth" value="0">
<PARAM name="standardui.outerborderwidth" value="0">
<PARAM name="transtime" value="5000">
<PARAM name="timeout" value="12000">
<PARAM name="pause" value="5000">
<PARAM name="minframenr" value="0">
<PARAM name="bgcolor" value="849EBD">
<PARAM name="fxmod0" value="shatterfxmod">          
<PARAM name="image0" value="PhotoAlbum/titleblock_loginblue.jpg">          
<PARAM name="fxmod1" value="shatterfxmod">
<PARAM name="image1" value="PhotoAlbum/titleblock_loginpurple.jpg">
<PARAM name="fxmod2" value="shatterfxmod">
<PARAM name="image2" value="PhotoAlbum/titleblock_loginred.jpg"> heli
<PARAM name="fxmod3" value="shatterfxmod">
<PARAM name="image3" value="PhotoAlbum/titleblock_loginorange.jpg"> wires
</APPLET>
</A>
</td>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12379788
If that doesn't work (which it might not do, as I believe the applet will catch the mouse click event, and not the browser), you will need to add a mouse handler to your applet to catch the mouseclick, and redirect the page it is loaded on...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmrka
ID: 12380472
No, this does not work... tried this already & tried it again...


Can you give me some example of the mouse click event code?

Thanks again..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12380548
In it's simplest form:

import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.applet.*;
import java.net.*;

public class Applet1 extends Applet
{
  public boolean mouseDown( Event e, int x, int y )
  {
    try
    {
      getAppletContext().showDocument( new java.net.URL( "http://www.experts-exchange.com" ) ) ;
    }
    catch( MalformedURLException ex )
    {
      ex.printStackTrace() ;
    }
    return true ;
  }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmrka
ID: 12380618
This may be a silly question, but I am a newbie at this...

Can I put this code directly in an asp page?
Do I have to do anything special?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 400 total points
ID: 12380643
ahhh, no....do you have the source code for the applet?

You will need to add this mouseDown method to the applet's source code, and recompile the applet :-/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmrka
ID: 12380684
ahh.. I see..

no, I don't have the source code for the applet..
I guess that option is out...

Thanks for the help anyway...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12381419
Awww...you didn't have to accept the answer (as I didn't really help you)

Good luck with it anyway!!  

Tim
0