Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SPL and SHD print files hang up

Posted on 2004-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Win XP PC has an HP 3650 printer attached locally.  It will hang up intermittently on a print job that won't print, and nothing behind this job will print, either.  Deleting jobs in the printer interface doesn't work, it just sits there without deleting it.  Only way to clear the print job is to go to c:\windows\system32\spool\printers and delete all SPL and SHD files, and stop and start print spooler service.  I have to log in as admin to do this.

All I can find on this problem is how to clear it, but I want to keep it from happening in the first place.

Why do these files keep building up and not deleting? Files are marked as read only, and I've unchecked this, but it still does the same thing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 210 total points
ID: 12372892
Not really answering your question, but you could schedule a job on the PC to run as an administrator that would delete the files periodically.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 390 total points
ID: 12373172
There are print jobs stuck in the print spooler. The Windows test page from the General tab on the driver can print because it bypasses the spooler. To free up the spooler and let print jobs through or allow for the print driver to be deleted, clear out the files in the spooler.
To delete the spool files in Microsoft Windows XP .... some process steps that 'may' help.
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=c00026681&locale=en_US
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 390 total points
ID: 12373194
Or this...
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=en&cc=us&docname=npd09305
Unfortunately could not find specifics for your model, problem and XP.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12565494
IMHO, we provided all that we could in this regard, Turn123.  Other than stopping the spooler service and remove the SPL & SHD files (shadow files); or configuring it to start printing after first page spools to complete the jobs vs. spooling entire print jobs which can remain if they can't complete just isn't anything further I could add.  Sometimes that which we wish were, isn't.  Just don't know what else we could have done here.
0