Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does webnut.exe do?

Posted on 2004-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Does anyone know what the webnut.exe process is? It seems to be taking a lot of CPU processing power on a machine running Windows XP. The machine has been running much slower than usual lately, so I ran spybot search & destroy. It found a bunch of stuff that it said it repaired (except for DSO Exploit that it finds every time). But suddenly today the machine is so slow as to be unworkable-five to ten minutes just to open a control panel window for example. Any ideas on what I should do? Or any ideas on what else to look for? This machine was running McAfee anti-virus until about two weeks ago when that program couldn't run because it said it couldn't find a file it needed. I could really use some help. If the security section isn't the best place for this post, just let me know. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:booktech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12372966
Hello booktech =)

Its a faked process, boot ur system in safmeode, and search for this file on ur hard drive and registry, delete all its references and the file itself !!
Check if its coming back again or not ??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12372969
Use this to see
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

if that process is associated with any application.
I donot see any info about it .
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12372975
use this
Start --> run --> Type in "msconfig" and press "Enter"
goto Startup tab
Disable all the applications there except Anti-virus.Reboot the machine and check if the process comes back.
If not, then enable one at a time in the same startup tab and find the application that might cause this
at startup

and check entries here
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/Startup.htm

so that it doesnot start during startup of windows..
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 12372998
Also use hiajckthis to know what other faked starting and running processes are present on ur system !! :)

Download HijackThis v1.98.2 from here, run it and Save the LOG file:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

Then Post that log at this site >> http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
and it will automatically analyse it for u,,, Fix the entries which it labels as Nasty :)
To Fix, check the lines and click on Fix Checked !!

CAUTION: Before fixing the entries in hijackthis, make sure that they are really Nasty and can be deleted, better u first research for it on Google and then when u will confirm that they shud be deleted, Fix them. And whenever u run Hijackthis, run it from a New folder on ur desktop, so that in case of any problem, u can take advantages of its created backups of fixed items. And in case if u still face problems in dealing with it, just analyse ur log at the above site, and then scroll down where u will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save ur Log Analysation, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and we will check it for u :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12373342
there's no common thing known as webnut.exe :)
if u dont need it just open run
type msconfig
goto startup

and remove it forever from there
0