Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco VLSM

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I need a good totorial
0
Comment
Question by:diegomolineaux
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tymkoder earned 100 total points
ID: 12373719
check out this site
www.learntosubnet.com

It should have everything you need to learn about VLSM and CIDR


Tymkoder
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:syn_ack_fin
syn_ack_fin earned 100 total points
ID: 12373742
Besides adding ip classless to your router, VLSM is not something you specifically configure on Cisco, it either is or isn't supported by the routing protocol you are using. Two good explanations:

http://www.faqs.org/faqs/cisco-networking-faq/section-37.html

http://www.certfaq.com/bb/sutra7822.html

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plemieux72
ID: 12375464
The Cisco Press book "Enhanced IP Services for Cisco Networks" by Donald Lee has the best VLSM explanation I've read.  It also has a REALLY good explanation of IPSec VPNs and QoS.  I highly recommend it.
0