[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing J2SE 1.4.2 SDK

Posted on 2004-10-21
15
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi there,

I just installed J2SE 1.4.2 SDK. I can set the path for javac from the command line but every time I restart my computer I have to set it again.

Could you tell me how to set it permanently?

I am using Windows XP home.

Thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Paulmul
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12373117
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12373130
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 160 total points
ID: 12373158
I would define the following

JAVA_HOME <the path to the sdk installation directory>

then add

;%JAVA_HOME%\bin

to the PATH
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Paulmul
ID: 12373179
Where? I want to do it so I don't have to type this every time. I did this when I installed perl but can not remember how. There is somewhere that you can add it.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12373227
See the link i posted. You only need to do this once
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Paulmul
ID: 12373301
The link you posted does not say how to add the ones for Java. I have since done this using another guide. If anyone actually says how to do it I will give top marks. Otherwise I am splitting the marks with the worst grade and posting the link I found.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12373362
Start->Settings->Control Panel->System->Advanced->Environment Variables->User Variables->Path->Edit

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12373371
>>The link you posted does not say how to add the ones for Java.

The link i posted is *exactly* what you need, namely adding to the PATH variable so that javac can be used
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12373393
Mine is now:
C:\Program Files\SSH Communications Security\SSH Secure Shell;E:\JDK1.5.0\BIN;D:\JOOP\EXE;D:\JOOP\BAT

and JOOP is me.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12373413
Of course you must replace E:\JDK1.5.0 by the path where you installed JAVA ....

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Paulmul
ID: 12373429
CEHJ, My mistake I misunderstood your second post. I will give you the marks. However I recommend people look at http://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~teliot/Path_and_Classpath.htm it is very easy to follow.

sciuriware, sorry CEHJ got it first.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12373435
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12373441
If you find the thing about JAVA_HOME confuses you, just forget that for the moment and add to the PATH directly
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12373485
>>
However I recommend people look at http://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~teliot/Path_and_Classpath.htm it is very easy to follow.
>>

Yes, that's OK, although i'm surprised that autoexec.bat is run by default on XP, as is implied there
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12373489
8-)
0