Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to open a word document and search for specfic text?

Posted on 2004-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I know how this works in Word VBA, but I'm not sure how to do it in VB .Net. Are Word VBA macro keywords and synatx portable to VB .Net? Basically, I have 20 to 30 page word document that I want to search for specfic text that a user would supply on a form using a text box and commandbutton.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Kreidl
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:tusharashah
ID: 12373354
Check out this Article related to Search for Text in Word Document on MSDN:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dv_wrcore/html/wrtskhowtosearchfortextinworddocuments.asp

-tushar
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Richard Kreidl
ID: 12373560
I saw that article, isn't that for VB 6.0? And don't you have to open and read a word document before you can search it?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12378130
You need to add the Com reference of MS Word
see the following article for it
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2002/Mar/WordFromDotNet.asp

and then when you have the Active Document Object you can search it even without displaying it.

The link mentioned by tusharashah will work for VB.NET as well. see other related links at the bottom
also see
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dv_wrcore/html/wrtchconvertingcodeexamplesfromofficevbahelptovisualbasicnetc.asp
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 12380198
This will find and replace  a string


Dim bFound As Boolean

    Selection.Find.ClearFormatting
    Selection.Find.Replacement.ClearFormatting
    With Selection.Find
        .Text = "s"
        .Replacement.Text = "b"
        .Forward = True
        .Wrap = wdFindContinue
        .Format = False
        .MatchCase = False
        .MatchWholeWord = False
        .MatchWildcards = False
        .MatchSoundsLike = False
        .MatchAllWordForms = False
    End With
   bFound = Selection.Find.Execute(, , , , , , , , , , 2)
0