Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Z-Order of asp:controls on aspx page!

Posted on 2004-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am working with ASP.NET.  On my page, I have some asp:dropdownlist controls.  I also have a popup menu.  When the menu pops up, it's position is over my asp:dropdownlist controls, which is what I want.

The problem is, I cannot get the Menu Pop Up to display in front of the asp:dropdownlist.  I have set the z-index on all the controls...  The Menu Pop Up is in front of every other control on the page.  Is this a limitation of ASP.NET and the asp:controls, or is there something more I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:RaisinJ
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 500 total points
ID: 12373754
Sorry, but I don't believe there is an easy fix - http://www.webreference.com/dhtml/diner/seethru/

Realize of course this isn't an asp.net issue, html is html no matter who or what creates it.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 12373803
this does appear to be fixed in Mozilla FireFox
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JustinDWright
ID: 12375321
Try the following style
style="Z-INDEX: 999; POSITION: absolute;">
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nitrogenx
ID: 12375802
I feel your pain man, but this is impossible to fix in internet explorer.  Dropdown lists are rendered on a different plane then the rest of the page.  So basically when the window refreshes in Internet Explorer it draws the entire page without drop down boxes then it draws the drop down boxes afterwards.  This is a bug that hopefully microsoft will fix in a future version of IE, for now just avoid getting your ddl too close to the menu.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:RaisinJ
ID: 12379978
Thanks guys, I just worked around it...
0