Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exit doesn't work

Posted on 2004-10-21
13
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

Windows 2000:
"Shut down" doesn't work, when you click OK, nothing happens, windows continue to run. I checked the poweroptions, it says "UPS has been stopped". Does it have anything to do with it?

regards

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nihlcat
nihlcat earned 200 total points
ID: 12373875
That UPS message is normal.  Has anything changed with the system, and updates, hardware changes?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 12374044
not that we know of...

(it's a girl using the computer, so anything could have happened...)

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nihlcat
nihlcat earned 200 total points
ID: 12374188
Ah.  Wellll, W2K shutdown problems come from a vast array of causes.  We need to narrow it down a bit if we can.  Please check the C:\WINNT\Windows Update.log, and see if there is any recent updates.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12374615
Which version of 2000?  How current is WindowsUpdate?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 400 total points
ID: 12374631
How to troubleshoot shutdown problems in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315409&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 200 total points
ID: 12375759
Nearly all of the shutdown problems I've run into were the result of a hung or runaway process.  I suggest you also take a look at Task Manager and see if there are any processes that are using unusual amounts of CPU time.  If so, then you might try and shut them down and then see if the PC will shutdown normally.  I's also recommend closing all apps started by the user before trying to shutdown.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 12383320
Bluedevil: I check the taskmanager already, and everything seems fine (system idle process 99%)

For the rest, I'll check it out on sunday.

cheers,

henrik
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12403913
""(it's a girl using the computer, so anything could have happened...)""

Tsk tsk - us darned females are everywhere - even marauding and system-wrecking our way through EE............................. Hehe!

Deb ;-))

P.S Very naughty of you boys - 12000 page essay on "Sexism in the Workplace is a thing of the Past : - Discuss"" from you I think..
PPS - I tried to resist posting off topic .... I really, really did.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 12504466
Please bear with me, since it will take yet 1-2 more weeks before I can try your solutions to this problem.

debsyl99: Actually, I wrote that, just because the girl wanting help was sitting beside me... hehehehe... of course with the expected effect and speech about sexism etc. :-) (which was a very small price to pay, in comparison to being annoyed with her&her friends computer problems on a daily basis!! :-)) )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 12720422
I had the computer all re-installed, that solved the problem.

How should I split points without making anyone angry?

henrik
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12741920
I'd say your choice.  Since none of us provided you with the solution, I'd say you could also ask to have the question deleted and your points refunded.  That wouldn't bother me at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 12751932
I still give pts, since I tried the relevant suggestions and the participants spent time answering my question.

cheers,

henrik
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12876846
Thank you, henrik.
0