Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote control workstations from small business server 2003

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a small business server 2003 premium edition and i would like to be able to gain remote control over my users workstations in my building incase they have any problems.  I have tried using terminal services and i get an error "the local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively"  I would like to log on interactively so they can leave any screens they have open that might have a question about.  I know they man several applicatoins to do this (vnc or pcanywhere) but it would be easiest for me to use the remote desktops on the server 2003.  Please let me know if this is possible.  And if so, instructions on how to accomplish this.  Thank you for your time-
0
Comment
Question by:danej256
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12373975
There are two ways of gaining remote access to a Windows XP machine.
Remote Desktop
Remote Assistance.

Both options need to be enabled.

With remote desktop you will need to know the username and password of the current user. Their screen will then go blank when you connect - you cannot share the screen.

With remote assistance, both of you can see the screen at the same time, but the person getting help needs to accept your request, and then give you control (if that is what you need).

Both options are initially enabled from System Properties (Right click on My Computer and choose Properties).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danej256
ID: 12374080
those are both active, and the problem i am getting is when i try to connect to the machine remotly from the server i get the error "the local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively"  i understand how to use the remote desktop application.  I just would like to get on any computer connected to my domain and take control over there desktop without logging them off.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12374254
Does remote desktop work on the LAN? ie if you are on a workstation on the network itself can you use the features? You need to identify whether it is a problem with this SBS feature or remote desktop in general.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 400 total points
ID: 12374322
hey sembee how u doin...what are u doing in this section?

dane u need vnc or pcanywhere.remote desktop will log of ur user and they have to login
after u are done.

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1600 total points
ID: 12374421
Vahik - I lurk in here from time to time. I am not just an Exchange guy. Seem to have reached 3rd in the points table here, so much know what I am on about...

Remote desktop is fine if you know the user's username and password. That is where remote assistance comes in handy.
It is a pity they took out the feature to run two TS sessions at once from SP2 - otherwise this wouldn't be a problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danej256
ID: 12404613
thanks for time spent answering my question.  i gave you both points for your effort.  thank you-
0