[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

bulk insert error

Posted on 2004-10-21
11
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The directory and file is there nothing wrong with the network drive
Can anyone tell me how to resolve this error?

Could not bulk insert because file ' K:\Apps\orderlog\APAPORD1.txt ' could not be opened. Operating system error code 123(The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.).
0
Comment
Question by:ajaypappan
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skeeveswp
ID: 12383924
The usual problem I have run into with this is that the drive where the txt file resides may not be mapped the same way at the Server where SQL resides as on my dev box.  Have you tried using the UNC name of the drive rather than a mapped drive letter?

-- Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 12384526
i dnt know abt UNC drive
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobhoover earned 100 total points
ID: 12386312
Go to the command prompt on your dev machine and type:
NET<SPACE>USE<ENTER>
(Using the space and enter keys.)
Then look for the mapping for the K drive.  That should be the UNC path to substitue instead of K:\
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:skeeveswp
skeeveswp earned 100 total points
ID: 12387314
UNC stands for Universal Naming Convention, and it is the way one computer designates another in a network environment.  One way to get the UNC for your target is as jacobhoover suggested.  Another is to go into Windows Explorer and click on Tools ... Map Network Drive on your dev machine.  The mapping dialog will contain a listing of drives you have already mapped, so you should be able to pull the UNC for your K drive from that list.

The idea of the UNC is to designate the host machine and the logical drive native to the host where the information exists.  When you are working in a client / server environment it can be difficult to know whether the K drive on your dev machine is even mapped on the server, much less what drive letter it may be assigned.  Using the UNC bypasses the mapping process and addresses the desired file directly.

For additional information on bulk insert, you might want to check out this link:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/tsqlref/ts_ba-bz_4fec.asp

-- Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 12793015
please delete this question
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 12793703
i dnt want you to take any points from the members.. just close this question
0