Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CFile::Write question

Posted on 2004-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a SDI app w/ a listview. a property sheet will open, user will fill in the fields, and data goes to the listview and property sheet closes.
normally when using a listview i use the serialize function to save data, but i need to save listview data as plain text, so i tried to use CFile::Write method. the problem is when using
file.WriteString(m_edit1);
it only writes the last entry from m_edit1, unlike the serialize function which will save all the m_edit1 entries in the view. is there any way to achieve this using CFile::Write?
0
Comment
Question by:cheapstr
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 12373961
You have to make a loop to write every item in the list view.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 12378092
open the file with the attribute CFile::modeNoTruncate
~rosh
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12378265
Have a look at the code in the serialize function and make a duplicate of the IsSaving section but replace the lines ar<< xxxxx with your file.WriteString
0