Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Scripting: Object doesn't support this property or method

Posted on 2004-10-21
11
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a ASP page which call remote scripting as shown below in a button onclick event:

RSObj = new RSGetASPObject("RemoteSct.asp");      
status = RSObj.MyFunction();

However, when running on some client PCs, I got "object doesn't support this property or method".  But all other client PCs, it ran fine.

I searched the MS website and found an article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q257997/

According to this article, the problem may be caused by the applet - RSProxy.class - may not be fully downloaded or instantiated.  And the RSGetAspObject  should be placed in valid client event such as the button onclick even.  However, I am doing what this article recommends.  I have the RSGetASPOjbect in the onclick even of a button, but I am still getting the error on some PCs.  

Am I missing anything here?  Are there any components that have to be installed on a client machine first?

Please help.

JSM
0
Comment
Question by:jsmui
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 12374167
are you sure you have the path to the remote scripting libraries correct


<!-- Include Client Side Remote Scripting code -->
            <script language = "javascript" src="PATH TO HTML FILE"></script>

            <!-- Initialize Client Side Remote Scripting code.  Must be in body -->
            <script language = "javascript">RSEnableRemoteScripting("PATH TO FOLDER THAT HOLDS THE RS FILES");</script>


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 12374194
did you include this file <!--#INCLUDE FILE="../_ScriptLibrary/RS.ASP"-->
in

RemoteSct.asp


did you call RSDispatch at the end of that file
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 12374210
did you create your functions correct

function FunctionDecleration( )
{
        this.ThisFunctionName               = ReferencesThisFunction
}

var public_description = new FunctionDeclaration( );
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 12374218
RS is very very very touchy, Copy your RS file and then clear it, do just a little test function that return "true" , alert and see if it comes back
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmui
ID: 12374279
Thanks for the quick response.

I don't think it has anything to do with the ASP page or the Remote Script function.  Since it works fine on some client machines.  This problem only occurs on one or two client machines running the same ASP page calling the same Remote Script function.

Josephine
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 12374337
What server language are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmui
ID: 12374391
I'm using JScript.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
larellnielsen earned 375 total points
ID: 12377615
THis sound to me that the Java Virtual Machine is not installed on these machines? The only time that I can consistently create this problem is when the JVM is not installed.

Just a thought

LaRell
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmui
ID: 12381434
That may be it.  But where can I get the JVM?  Does it come with IE?

Thanks!

Josephine
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:larellnielsen
ID: 12386942
What OS? Sun has a JVM for all supported operating systems. I looked on MicroCrap's site and although I thought that they were releasing the JVM again I am wrong unless you want to be a good little MicroCrap programmer and convert you application to Microsoft Java otherwise known as .NET .

Here is the Sun JRE download for Windows:
http://java.com/en/download/windows_automatic.jsp

All other go to:
http://java.com/en/index.jsp

Note: Sun JVM --> JRE (Java Runtime Environment)

Did you have a chance to see if it was the JVM missing?

LaRell
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmui
ID: 12424632
The OS is Windows 2000.  It happened on a PC at a customer's site.  Haven't heard back from him yet.

I bet this is the problem since I remember some time ago the same problem happened on a PC at another customer's site.  The administrator at that site installed some component to fix the problem.  Now when I compare the file name of this component with JVM setup, they are the same.

Thanks!

Josephine
0