[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for small-scale enterprise search engine/spider -- Google?

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I'm looking for a search engine that we can use to index content and links on our portal. Specifically, I'm looking for something that will spider the links on our portal to a certain depth, like, say, 2 layers, and then store that somewhere where we can search it as part of our portal search engine.

Anyone know a tool that can do that? Or a vendor product that's relatively inexpensive (between hundreds of dollars and thousands of dollars)? Is it possible to run google desktop for this?

Thanks,

-Ellen
0
Comment
Question by:equaad
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 12461541
Hi Ellen,

Google desktop should be able to handle the searching and indexing. At the most you might need some code to incorporate search capability in your intranet pages and being able to submit those requests to google desktop. However, you will have to check upon the licensing issues as this is not personal usage.

There are some other search programs available out there but I tend to bias towards google for search.

cheers
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mavnik
mavnik earned 1000 total points
ID: 12552180
Greetings; Try this site. One of the best Multiple tracking search engines on the market,with too many features to list. Using it for years.

Link to Site:
http://www.copernic.com/

...Mav
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 12578052
Hi equaad :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0