Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automated FTP Setup

Posted on 2004-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I need to install several computers with suse 9.1.
I would like to create a boot CD-ROM, when I insert it, it performs an automated setup from a FTP Server.

I know how to perform a FTP setup, and I know how to create an automated setup. Does anyone know how to combine this, and so create a custom boot CD-ROM.
0
Comment
Question by:glonet
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 1500 total points
ID: 12374870
If you have a spare machine you can use ALICE. -
http://www.suse.de/en/private/support/online_help/howto/alice/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ITG-SSNA
ID: 12375252
Use SFTP macros.

http://linuxproblem.org/art_9.html

This is by far the easiest way ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ITG-SSNA
ID: 12375296
Woop forgot to add, then you set up a .netrc like so ->

http://www.mavetju.org/unix/netrc.php
0