[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I move a Windows 2000 server HDD straight to another Windows 2003 server?

Posted on 2004-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Can I move a Windows 2000 server HDD straight to another Windows 2003 server?

I need some hard evidence.
0
Comment
Question by:lpenrod
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12374428
Why not?  You mean like a DATA disk?  Sure.  I've moved drives around servers often.  If it's a dynamic disk, you may need to "import" it, but everything will be perfectly readable.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12374448
What do you mean by move?
Can an existing Windows 2003 system read a Windows 2000 server's hard disk? Yes of course. They are only a .1 release out. Both use NTFS and will read each other's disks quite happily.

However I think you need to expand on what you are exactly doing, and what you mean by "hard evidence".

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 12374492
I am retiring a server.  The server has data on a SAN.  I would like to move that SAN to the new server and sync the drives.

The old server is Windows 2000 and the new server is Windows 2003.

I was just concerned because I know that there are different versions of NTFS.  I was guessing that they are backwards compatible, but I just wanted some proof.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12374529
Should be just fine.  The only File system support lost was HFS with NT4.  All versions of NTFS can be read by 2003 without a problem (at least from NT4 and 2000).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 12374602
I need to "prove" to my boss that this can be done.  I need documentation to show him.  I can't go to him with "some guy on Experts-Exchange said it can be done".
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12374778
Test it out.  Take a hard disk, put it in a 2000 server, format it, and put some data on it.  Then put it in a 2003 server.  Easiest thing to do to prove it beyond doubt.

Or, call Microsoft, $250.  Is your data NOT worth $250 on a support call to ensure you don't loose it all?  (You will be wasting it, but that's beside the point)?

I'll look for links for you, but I can assure you, you won't have problems that are caused by supposedly incompatible file systems.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12374829
I don't think I have ever seen anything that specifically says Windows 2000 NTFS and Windows 2003 NTFS were compatible, I guess everyone has just presumed they were. I just Googled it and found nothing. I know I have moved drives between the operating systems quite happily.

The SAN might be a different matter. You may need to check with the SAN manufacturer to see if there is anything that you need to do for Windows 2003 compatability.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12374875
This MIGHT give you some information - I don't have an account and couldn't see the whole thing.
http://itpapers.zdnet.com/abstract.aspx?scid=273&x=40&sortby=comp&docid=7936
0