Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to MAXIMIZE window programatically?

Posted on 2004-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07

How do I write code that will maximize a window programatically....
(window is not a mdi child).

Me.Size = Me.maxsize works, but I don't want to set the max size.  I want max size to be whatever the desktop can afford, hence I do not set this property.

0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kamleshmistry
ID: 12374447
I forgot,

  I am using vb.net....

   could have put this question in that forum...    o.k.  this is not bad place for it either....
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12374570
Popup.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 1600 total points
ID: 12374582
frm.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:tusharashah
tusharashah earned 180 total points
ID: 12374603
Use this:

Form1.ActiveForm.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized

-tushar
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JustinDWright
JustinDWright earned 180 total points
ID: 12375205
Me.WindowState = FormWindowState.Maximized
0