Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora linux cd not bootable

Posted on 2004-10-21
13
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi Experts,
1st cd of my fedrora linux setup is not bootable.How do i install it now?
0
Comment
Question by:aman123_123
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12374798
Is it a bought cd or a downloaded one? If its downloaded you need to download the iso again and check the md5 sum. Make sure you burn it to disk as a disk image  - dont just drag the iso to your cdrw drive and press burn.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aman123_123
ID: 12374859
I ve bought the CD.Is there any alternative now
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12375082
Hi aman123_123,

   First, can your PC can boot from CD? Use a bootable Windows CP to test your PC. If you can boot your PC with Windows CD, then the problem is on your Fedora CD.

   The alternative is creating a boot floppy disks from the first Fedora CD.
The image files (bootdisk.img) are under /images folder of CD1.
Use the /dosutils/rawwritewin/rawwritewin.exe to create boot floppy.

   The boot from the floppy and install from the CDs.

Good luck,

Wesly
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aman123_123
ID: 12384333
Thanx experts,
It is booting from floppy but even tough I have inserted the 1st cd in the cd rom but its saying can not find the content in any of your cd rom's
Please help
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12384516
What kind of CDROM you have? SCSI CDROM or some new type CDROM?
If you can see the content of the 1st Fedora CD on the Windows machines, then the issue is on the CDROM.
Check the CDROM cable and the boot up diagnotics screen. Is the CDROM detected?
If it is the SCSI CDROM, then you need the SCSI driver loaded before you can read it.\

Wesly
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aman123_123
ID: 12386555

Its an Samsung CD-ROM SC-152A.what to do now.How do i check the cable and boot up diagnotics screen.I think it detects the cd rom but i am not very sure.If not how do i install it again so that linux can detect it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12387371
Step 1, do you have Windows CD (W2k, win98, XP or any bootable CD)?
Use those bootable CDs to test the CDROM and the cable.
If you can not boot from the CD, then check the BIOS setting. Or check the jumper of CDROM. Sometimes, single CDROM on one IDE channel in slave mode cannot boot.

Step2, put the Fedora CD to other Windows PC (such as you use to visit here) to see if you can see the content or not.
If not, then download and burn one. Bad CD....

Step 3, download the Win98se boot floppy and boot from this win98se floppy with
CD-ROM support. Then put Fedora 1st CD into the CDROM to see if you can see the
content or not. This is to test if this CDROM can read the Fedora CD or not.
If not, then replace the CDROM.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aman123_123
ID: 12389497
Thanx again
It can boot from other cd's,probabbly its a bad cd.Is there any other small size linux distribution available which i can download.Please send me the link if possible.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12391719
There are most of Linux ISO files you can download from the following URL:
http://www.linuxiso.org/

2 of them are only 1 CD.
Knoppix  -- 1 CD
Gentoo -- 1 CD

By the way, as my experience, some of CDROM is not recognnized by the RedHat Enterprise Linux or Fedora.
In this case, change the CDROM is the best way.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aman123_123
ID: 12391933
thanks a lot wesly.
i tried it on other CDROMS also but it isnt woking,probably th cd is currupted.There are some very small size linux distributions also like damnsmalllinux  are they good.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12391988
Damnsmalllinux is good for basic linux stuff.
you can download here:
http://www.damnsmalllinux.org/download.html  (50MB)

Wesly
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aman123_123
ID: 12407454
Thanx a lot again
Ok i ve downloaded the .iso file.Now how do i install it now?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1600 total points
ID: 12407655
Please burn this ISO file into the CD. Note: not copy the file to CD, use the CD burning software to burn it into bootable CD.
Then boot from the CD-ROM and follow the instruction step-by-step.

Wesly
0