Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert VBScript pages to JavaScript

Posted on 2004-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I started developing a site in html code. I later decided to use mostly APS JavaScript, but I inadvently setup the site management for the testing server as VBScript. I have run into several problems, especially with the connection files like 'connTest.asp'. I then discovered that I had setup the testing server incorrectly as APS VBScript and all my .asp files have VBScript code instead of JavaScript code. Is there any way to convert the 'site' (i.e. multiple .asp files) from VBScript to JavaScript? I haven't been unable to find any extensions or help on the subject.

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jimbthom
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brownmetals earned 500 total points
ID: 12375758
Hi Jim.

Depending on which version of Dreamweaver you're using, you should be able to use the "Manage Sites" function to make the change you're looking for, if indeed, I understand your question.

From the top menu, choose:
Site > Manage Sites > Select the site > Edit > 

Once in that far, again, depending on the version, you'll be able to change the "server technology" setting from ASP (VBScript) to JavaScript.

I think this is what you might be looking for.
Hope that's helpful.
Jay
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Khan
Saqib Khan earned 500 total points
ID: 12375768
Not that I know off.
Better stay with one Language. by the way you mean ASP VBSCRIPT not APS VBScript.

Choose VbScript and work with it, or keep on working with the existing Langauge.Conversation is not possible, only if you knew both of these languages then you could've change it from the source Code.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmetals
ID: 12377861
Hi Jim.

Glad that was helpful. Thanks for the answer/grade.

Jay
0