?
Solved

Sony drive fails to eject.

Posted on 2004-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
3,338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Having a problem with a sony SDX 500c Ait drive (50-130 Gb) in a HP ML 350 Proliant running Win2003 STD(fully patched) A/V is CA Innoculate 7.This server is spoilt and has little to do for the spec(1Gb ram) and only runs printers (for 500+ users), print management s/w and Sage for half a dozen users. The drive plays up and wont eject the tape every so often. Normally a reload of the driver sorts this out, but this time I've tried Sony driver, Veritas driver, service restarts , server restarts, more or less everything. The server event logs mentions nothing, Veritas B/E 9.0 rev. 4454 does have this in the Job log:

Job name            : Eject Drive 0018
Job type            : EjectJob
status          : Failed
Job log             : C:\Program Files\VERITAS\Backup Exec\NT\Data\BEX00381.xml
Server name         : **********
Selection list name : Eject Drive 0018
Device name         : SONY 1
Target name         :
Media set name      :
Slot number     : 0Slot
count      : 0
Error category    : Other Errors
Error code        : 45d HEX
Error description : The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error.

Sony suggest bus reset, how do I perform a SCSI bus reset? Sounds like the generic manufacturer FAQ "shot in the dark" answer , but willing to try it. Willing to try anything actually. 'cept mushroms, I hate mushrooms! ;)


0
Comment
Question by:Wafu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12375130
man mushrooms suck!

if you simply reboot and press eject at boot time does the tape eject?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wafu
ID: 12375322

Working remotely at the moment, but before the button fails to have any impact at all.

Just found this on the server log

Adamm Mover Error: Unload Status Failure!
Error = ERROR_IO_DEVICE
Drive = "SONY 1"
    {26428D67-5EBC-4726-A348-5B7C971A5A29}
Media = ""
    {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}
Read Mode: SingleBlock(0), ScsiPass(0)
Write Mode: SingleBlock(1), ScsiPass(1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wafu
ID: 12375338
Just re-read your post Pete, never held eject button AT boot, will try that tomorrow morning if still ongoing though.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12375559
OK ,works on Compaq AIT drives when the get "stuck"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmenasco earned 2000 total points
ID: 12377982
The "The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error" error is pretty commom when using Veritas to control SCSI devices. But I have not experienced it with an AIT drive.

You should be able to reset the bus by either removing the drive from Device Manager and doing a re-scan to add it back or simply stopping it with the Removable Device icon, pulling it out and sticking it back in. This is a hot swappable drive, isn't it?

Be carefull with the eject button at boot. HP/Compaq have a built in system recovery script in the CMOS of the drive to attempt a bare metal resore of the server if the eject button is held in during boot. I have never used it, but I did some research on it about a year ago on these AIT drives.

Good luck...

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 12384532
i have not had any exp on these type of drives , but  know some of i/o errors
if software or os related fails try physical.


1. replace or check ribbon cable
2. replace or check drive
3. check media
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wafu
ID: 12513025
Guys this turned out to be a hardware error, but as I was tacling the problem remotely this wasn't obvious 'til I arrived back onsite. The drive was motoring through the eject routine to a point , sticking , then repeating the process on a loop. After removing the drive and performing an emergency unload (apply power then use a posi driver in the hole marked "unload" under the unit) the tape ejected  but when placed back in the server the problem occourred again. Turn out that after 12 months the unit stop working whilst running on it's side (IE 90 degrees to the horizontal when viewed from the front) in one of our ML350 rackmounted servers. The unit is now on it's way to Sony and we've just bought 1.2 Tb's of disk space after going through 3 tape drives in 2 years. Thanks to Tmenasco and all the contributors, he answered the questioned I asked before I knew the problem was physical so I awarded him the points. Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmenasco
ID: 12515338
Glad to hear you got it figured out...

Thanks for the points.

Tom...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Clamsy
ID: 14798872
I came across this thread because I am having the same problem in the same server in a rack config.  I contacted Sony Support.  Almost immediately, they wanted to RMA the drive.  These units have a three year warranty, mine did anyway.  they will send a new one or refurb depending on your warranty.

Good luck.

You can contact their live web support at
http://sony.storagesupport.com/ait/sdx500v.htm

C

0