Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PDF Printing error

Posted on 2004-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I only get this error from certain computers.  I can print the PDF fine but certain other people get half a page or so and this text on the second page.  I am using ADOBE 6.0 and Lexmark t616 printers.
Does anyone know what causes this - or better yet, how to fix it.

I don't know where to start.



ERROR: ioerror
OFFENDING COMMAND: StartData

STACK:

[-null- ]
/GlyphData
-savelevel
0
Comment
Question by:vegacruz
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 12376023
What you have is a PostScript error.  Do you have that particular driver installed on that machine?

This is what Adobe has to say about it:
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/328515.html

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 12376130
I don't know what platform (Windows? Mac? Linux?) you're running Adobe on, but this is one of the download links for a PostScript driver for the Lexmark printers on Windows XP:

http://downloads.lexmark.com/cgi-perl/downloads.cgi?ccs=229:1:0:331:0:0&os_group=Windows%20XP&target=
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rok Brnot
ID: 12380901
Try selecting "print as image" in adobe print window.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12382749
Check your Spooler settings for the lpt port used; could be changing it to start printing when the first page loads vs. waiting for the whole print job to spool; could help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12439653
Pretty much any printing problem with Acrobat 6 (or Reader 6) is caused by the printer driver. Acrobat is very demanding in regards to features provided by the driver. If you have not updated your driver lately, go to the manufacturers web site and upgrade the driver. Also, If you are not running the latest version of Acrobat (or Reader), which is 6.0.2 then upgrade your application.
0