Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

after joining domain log in to different use's desktop

Posted on 2004-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Why after I joined the domain my windows XP pro logs me into new desktop environment and not my old one?
I chose to log into domain instead of my local system and I find myself in the completely new desktop.
What is the advantage of having the computer joined to domain, or login into domain and your desktop at the same time.

When I log in only to my local system I get my lovely desktop with my wallpaper and etc…
Please advice, I would like to understand.
0
Comment
Question by:glowas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12375494
u may not have the option(is possible)to have ur local lovely profile as ur domain profile.
if in domain enviroment u need ur domain admins permission  to replace ur domain
profile with ur local profile.
to put simply a profile is combination of users good and bad habbits.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:farpost
farpost earned 800 total points
ID: 12376775
Because your logged in as other user( domain user), windows had created new profile for you. You can restore your profile, follow these steps:
1. create one more local user with administrative rights on your computer.
2. login as this local user, go to Control panel, System, Advanced, User Profiles.
3. select your old local profile, and click copy to..
4. Then choose path to your domain profile: c:\documents and settings\<USERNAME>
5. log off and login as domain user.

Of course, this solution will work only if do not assigned roaming or mandatory profile through AD.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1200 total points
ID: 12379001
Assumptions:

01. You are a member of the local Administrators group on your PC.
02. Your Domain Account has a local profile.

To create a local account that shares your domain profile:

01. Logon locally as Admininstrator and create a local account with the same UserName as your domain account.
     Note: Your PC can not be a domain controller.

02. Logon as this new account and logoff.

03. Logon locally as Admininstrator.

04. Verfiy that you now have a %Systemroot%\Profiles\UserName.000 folder.

05. Use Regedt32 and select the HKEY_USERS hive.

06. Load your domain profile by clicking Load Hive from the Registry Menu. Select your domain profile at

     %SystemRoot%\Profiles\%UserName%\Ntuser.dat where UserName is your domain account.

07. At the Key Name prompt, enter your UserName.

08. Select your UserName in HKEY_USERS and click Permissions from the Security menu.

09. Grant your local UserName Full Control
     (Add / List Names From <Local Machine> / Show Users).
     Click Replace Permissions on Exist Subkeys.

10. Click OK.

11. Select your UserName in HKEY_USERS and Unload Hive from the Registry menu.

12. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
     and locate your SID by inspecting each ProfileImagePath for the path in step 04.

13. Double click this ProfileImagePath and remove the .000 so it is equal to your domain profile.

14. Exit Regedt32.

15. Delete the %Systemroot%\Profiles\UserName.000 folder.

16. Logoff and logon locally as UserName

You will see your domain (and local) profile.

http://www.jsiinc.com/subb/tip0500/rh0552.htm

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12703603
ThanQ
0