[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forms that link to Windows folders

Posted on 2004-10-21
13
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I would like to modify a contact form to be able to assign a hyperlink to a specific windows (not outlook) folder on my server.  This link would need to be different for each record.

Ultimately I would like to click on the link which woud open the windows folder specific to a contact that contains correspondence, images, etc relative to that contact.
0
Comment
Question by:lake59
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12375493
I am thinking if you need form for that ..

Can you do as given here
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/toolbar.htm

Outlook 2000 and 2002 hyperlink and macro buttons
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12375508
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 12380469
SR this looks just like what I am looking for!  Need just a bit of help to implement though.

I created a lable control
entered the folders address in the caption for the control
pasted this code into the script editor:

Sub Label1_Click()
    Set objWeb = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
    objWeb.Navigate Item.GetInspector.ModifiedFormPages _
      ("P.2").Controls("Label1").Caption
    objWeb.Visible = True
End Sub

and got this error: Object Required 'Item.GetInspector.ModifiedFormPages(...)'
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12380514
Sorry to say that I am not familiar with VBA code.. I shall see if other experts in this TA come here. I shall contact them and ask them to post back here

SR
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12383937
Hi, kate
Following your link, I am here

lake59
What is the name of the page P.2 or did you change it to someting eles
Are you sure your label is in the P.2 page and not on General page?
Stefri
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 1000 total points
ID: 12383999
Just tested your code with Label1 on General page, worked as a charm
Sub Label1_Click()
    Set objWeb = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
    objWeb.Navigate Item.GetInspector.ModifiedFormPages("General").Controls("Label1").Caption
    objWeb.Visible = True
End Sub

Stefri
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 12384090
Awesome!  Thank you both!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12384099
Stefri , thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12384390
Stefri,

One more hot cake for you..
Could you please check here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21179089.html#12384339

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12385421
Thanks to all and Have  a great weekend

SR
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12387287
Sunray,
Super-hero, if it is me, missed the appointment...Phonebooth was too small.
Stefri
0