Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Project question

Posted on 2004-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am trying to begin a program for one of my classes, but I am just a blank.  I was wondering if you could give me some pointers to start me off.  Here is what it consists of:

Leap year function:  write a function that checks the year and returns 0 for a non leap year and 1 if it is.

Valid date function:  checks the year month and day, for a valid date return 1, and 0 for a non valid date.

day in year function:  returns the day of the year ex. feb 14 would be 45 depending on  a leap year.

first date function:  checks two dates entered, if any are in valid print it out.  Write out the date that comes first.

elapsed days function: enter two dates, make sure both dates are valid. ex. 1/30/2002 and 2/2/2002 four days have elapsed.

Any help you can give would be useful.
0
Comment
Question by:robukaps7
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 12375663
first of all, you have to extract the date from an char array, and store in separate day/month/year to evaluate.
You can use strtok as a first approach:

char *datestr = "2004-07-25";   // test date
int day, month, year;
char *token;

token = strtok(datestr, "-");
year = atoi(token);
token = strtok(NULL, "-");
month = atoi(token);
token = strtok(NULL, "-");
day = atoi(token);

This is your true stating point.

To test leap year, just have to detect year every 4 years, if year is multiple of 4, the it is leaf, your can use de modulus (%) operator to do this.
To valid date, just have to make multiple ifs: if (day>=1 && day<=31), etc.
To obtain day in year, and to refine your date validation, you will need an array containing days per month. Something like:
int dpm[12] = {31, 28, 31, 30, 31, 30, 31, 31, 30, 31,30, 31 };
Then you have to acumulate days for every month until you reach actual month, and then sum actual day.
For date lapse, you will need the dpm array again.

Then it is your turn.
Go ahead!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jhshukla
ID: 12378285
> To test leap year, just have to detect year every 4 years, if year is multiple of 4, the it is leaf, your can use de modulus (%) operator to do this.
not always. years in multiples of 100 have to be multiples of 400 not just 4 to be leap yrs. eg. 2000 was leap yr but 1900 wasn't.
0