[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Converting Unix program to Windows

Posted on 2004-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to run a Unix-based application called RomCal (www.romcal.com) that outputs the liturgical calendar of the Catholic Church. Unfortunately all the files are compiled in Unix and I haven't the faintest clue how to take these un-tarred files and make them run on my Windows box.

I downloaded a C+ compiler from Bloodshed and can get the files to show up in there but it won't compile or run the program.

Any suggestions on how I can get this program to run on my PC would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cbeaudry1
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 12375847
Unless you have the source code, you're out of luck.  Programs are compiled and linked to refer to the run-time libraries of the terget OS.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 12375865
My appologies - I just went to the link and saw it's source.

I downloaded the Ver6 source - I'll see what can be done.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 375 total points
ID: 12376095
Alas, it uses several Unix specific library routines, the calls to which would have to be replaced with Windows equivalent code.  

Also, the build uses sed to create some of the needed .h files.  

I fear this would take a bit of an effort to create Windows compatible code.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ostdp
ID: 12380286
You may want to take a look at CYGWIN. Maybe you can find a version of the program that has been compiled for a cygwin environment. Http://www.cygwin.org
0