Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NEED HELP cannot join domain

Posted on 2004-10-21
17
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
HI MY NAME IS TONY
 I JUST recently installed a domain and i'm having problems it's a windows 2000 advanced server with 25 calls now installed and everything but when i try to join the domain with the xp o/s i cannot join it some reason i can ping the pc acces is but run \\the ip but cannot join them it tells me Note: This information is intended for a network administrator.  If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\WINDOWS\debug\dcdiag.txt.

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain vanettizl.com:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.vanettizl.com

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV record is not registered in DNS.

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:

vanettizl.com
com
. (the root zone)

For information about correcting this problem, click Help.



how can i know if i have the dns server properly instlalled please help ?????????????????????
0
Comment
Question by:tonynakad
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stzin
ID: 12376619
One thing you should look at (on your DNS server) is:

Right click on My Computer and go to Properties
Computer Name tab
Change
More
enter your domain name here: vanettizl.com

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12379230

On your Domain Controller the DNS Servers in it's IP Configuration should be your Internal DNS Server.

Normally you'll find the DNS Server is the first Active Directory Server you installed.

Your workstations, and in fact everything on your domain, will also need to use the Internal DNS Server so it can find the domain, and add any records it needs to DNS.

To check all that out:

Run "ipconfig /all" on your Server, confirm that the Primary DNS Server is itself (secondary can be blank)

Run "ipconfig /all" on your Workstations, confirm that the Primary DNS Server is your Server (again secondary can be blank)

If you use DHCP check your Scope Options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12436384
hello i need help configuring my network

i have an static ip from the isp 201.225.85.66
subnet mask 255.255.255.248
default gateway 201.225.85.65

preferred dns server 201.225.225.225
alternate dns server 201.224.73.162
 how can i configure the dns zones when i put the active directory integrated  i name it vanetti.vanettizl.com cause my domain name is vanettizl.com  should i create a host what's the best way to configure my dns server cause i cannot join the client i'm using windows 2000 advanced server?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 12436806

Just curious... but why would you install AD on a public server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12436831
what do you mean on a public server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12436853
i just need to join my  other machined to the domain how come i cannot join them is it cause i have the dns not properly configured and how can i configure it the proper way should i use my ip from the isp? i have a swith that connect 2 the router of my isp the thing is it the router douse not have a dhcp so i have to configure all of the machines with a static ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12436876
i need help on this
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12436903

Okay... a little confused.

For a machine to join an AD Domain it must be using the Internal DNS Server. It can't  use an ISPs DNS because the ISP knows nothing at all about your servers.

Which is where it's a little confusing, you have lots of public information above but no information on the private network.

Can you tell me a little about how your domain is set up now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12437028
ok my domain is set up the following i'm using the ip of the isp
i have an static ip from the isp 201.225.85.66
subnet mask 255.255.255.248
default gateway 201.225.85.65

preferred dns server 201.225.225.225
alternate dns server 201.224.73.162
 now should i use like the ip 192.168.0.20 example?
what subnet ?


that's my question ? can you give me an example how i can configure my domain the dns server cause i'm the using for it on it 201.225.85.66 which is a static ip that the isp gave me ?
should i use another one ?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12437131

Active Directory requires that you run your own Internal (Private) DNS. Without it AD can't register the Service Records needed for everything else on the network to find it.

All Internal Clients (PCs) use that DNS Server as well, which lets them find everything else on your Domain. Because AD relies on DNS you must be able to make constant dynamic changes to that DNS (something your ISP really won't let you do).

So, really you should sit the server on a Private IP Range (192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0 would do for now) and add the rest of your network devices in the same range.

The routing device should handle any conversations between that network and the internet with one Interface on the Private Network and one on the Public Network (IPs you provided above).

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12437512
i put the ip on the domain 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0 what should the gateway be? and on the client what should i put the ip ?
i cannnot join still
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12437551

Your server should have a private IP. You will also need to set-up DNS on the Server.

What network hardware do you have there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12437583
i have a nexxt 8 port 10/100m swith i'm sitting next to the domain how can i configure the dns on the domain?
i gave the the ip of 192.168.0.1 can you give me the steps how to create the zone? and what name should i give it? should it be active directory intergrated ? or standar primary ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12437650
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)
Note: This information is intended for a network administrator.  If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\WINDOWS\debug\dcdiag.txt.
The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain VANETTIZL.COM:
The
The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)
The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.VANETTIZL.COM
Common causes of this error include the following:
- The DNS SRV record is not registered in DNS.
- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:
VANETTIZL.COM
COM
. (the root zone)
i keep getting this error everytime i trie to join with the client which
For information about
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12437677

Yes, you'll get that because you're trying to use your ISPs DNS. Since you can't write to that DNS you haven't a hope of finding the record you're looking for.

It should have asked you to set-up DNS when you installed Active Directory. The zone should be whatever your (local) domain is called.

Check it's set-up by opening up DNS Manager on the Server and look for a Forward Lookup Zone.

You need to add each PC to the same network range as the server. There's currently no provision for setting up Internet access for the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12437754
no i'm using the ip of 192.168.0.1 subnet 255.255.255.0 but still i cannot join i'm not using the isp ip how can i configure the dns i'm start administrative tools dns please help
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12437775

Is there a Forward Lookup Zone in the DNS Manager for your Server?
0