Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP Server

Posted on 2004-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,
Is it possible to get an ftp server to do the following,
When I client uploads a file to a specific directory, I need the server to move and copy the file automatically to x number of directories.
I need to be able to specify different directories for multiple users, or even specify the directories at a group level would be good.

If this is possible, could you please tell me the best server for the job.
The server will be handling between 100 - 300 users.
0
Comment
Question by:RickJ
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 12375813
Mmm never been asked that before :)

Yes Windows 2000 and 2003 server can do that, you would need to install IIS and FTP (add them as server roles) then you would use FRS (file replication services to mirror the contents of the FTP folder to wherever else you need it
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 12375955
Thanks for the reply,
I do not know much about FRS.
If it mirrors the ftp folder. I assume that the file still exists in the ftp folder.?
I need it moved as soon as it uploaded.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jjk16
jjk16 earned 500 total points
ID: 12378275
this may sound simple, but you should try robocopy

http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html

there is a switch to delete the orignal  files after file transfer

also can copy via unc  i.e
robocopy  \\server\name\share to
\\servername\share /e /mov

using the sleep command and loop

;loop
robocopy blah blah(see sytnax)
sleep 1800 // half an hour you can specify your own time
goto loop

save as .bat

schedule the batch file if you want

works for me ...

http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopyXP.html



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12378277
>If this is possible, could you please tell me the best server for the job

If this server is hosting this service for generic internet users, then I'd avoid Microsoft (in case their security history wasn't enough of a red flag).  Although the initial description was rather vague, I'm sure linux can do this quite easily, and for a lot cheaper.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12898288
delete - no refund
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 12901321
PAQ - no refund

Pt split between Pete and jjk16, since I'm guessing the poster is not running linux.

Cheers,
-Jon

0