Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot create file

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have an aplication running on Delphi 4. This uses Quickreports version 3.0 And it works fine. Now, I've installed the same aplication on Windows XP. When I try to generate a reporte an error ocurr: "EFC CREATE ERROR WITH MESSAGE CANNOT CREATE FILE".

If you know something about it i'll apreciate it.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:gemohe
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vacerose earned 200 total points
ID: 12377321
This is a possibility.  Quoted from Quick Report help

Q.  My report crashes under Windows 2000 and/or Windows NT
A.  In qrprntr.pas, there is a function named TempFileName and it is probably not allocating enough characters for the path to the Windows temp directory.  This has been addressed for QR 3.0.5.  For QR2, you can replace the function with the following code:
function TempFilename : string;
var
  AName,
  ADir : array[0..255] of char;
begin
  GetTempPath(255, adir);
  GetTempFilename(aDir, PChar('QRP'), 0, aName);
  result := StrPas(aName);
end;

An alternative to this is changing the TEMP system variable to a shorter path, like C:\WINDOWS\TEMP

The problem could also be user permissions, have you tried installing/running as an administrative user?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SJohnson
ID: 12377587
I've seen this happening on a few apps before, and yacerose has the solution.

Previously, your temp dir was in C:\WiNDOWS\TEMP.  Now it's in C:\Documents and Settings\<yourname>\Local Settings\temp.  So it's considerably longer than the default size allocated.

Stu
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 12378349
Do you have writing rights on that XP ?
0