Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My DC that was operations master died in an electrical storm, now I can't add new accounts in AD to my other DC w/o getting error 16650 about the SAM

Posted on 2004-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I cannot change the operations master to the other machine because I cannot get it revived - so it says it's "offline" when I go to the AD Scema snap in.  I had AD running on both machines when th op master died,and the AD seemed to be replicating fine, in that if I made a new account on the op master it showed up in users and computers on the second DC, so I thought it wouldn't be a big deal.  I get an error saying that "the account identifier failed to initialize properly..."blah, blah and I think that this has to do with the operations master roles not being transfered.  I cannot add users and everything is messed up.  I am an AD lightweight, so go easy on me please...Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Lynniebobinnie
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Duffy earned 1500 total points
ID: 12382224
Not in this section I'm afraid, this being the Macintosh channel. Sorry!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 12387736
Can you promote the slave to master?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lynniebobinnie
ID: 12401659
Sorry for posting in the wrong section!  Reposted it correctly...
0