[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Difference in Query Performance

Posted on 2004-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I've been developing in ColdFusion for 5 years and have never come across this.  I have a cfquery that runs poorly for my needs (10 seconds plus)... but when I paste the SQL into Query Analyzer...  the same EXACT query runs in less then 2 seconds  (I am aware of SQL's caching ability, and have ruled that out as a possible explanation)  

Here's the deal... I'm really wanting to understand what's going on here.  I'm already aware of a number of different ways to solve this problem (such as creating a stored procedure or maybe even using query parameters) but that's not my goal here.  I've literally created thousands of queries, and have never had this happen.  Even if the performace of Query Analyzer and my ODBC connection aren't the same, they are always at least comperable.

Why the vast difference?

0
Comment
Question by:mts1701
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 12376796
Network performance??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:INSDivision6
ID: 12377165
What is the result set you are getting?  Is it just a single row or a lot of them?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:umbrae
ID: 12377869
Its possible the query analyzer is optimizing an inefficient query before processing it. Usually I believe that SQL is supposed to be optimized by default, but perhaps this analyzer is doing something that SQL does not.

Just a thought. If you want to post the query, we could probably take a look at it for you.

-Umbrae
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:mts1701
ID: 12379218
Well, I rebooted the webserver, and the sql server... and the problem went away.   Perhaps it was network performance.  I still don't know for SURE what caused this, and as a result, I don't know precisely what to watch out for in the future.  If anybody has any further thoughts I'd welcome them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 12379360
network congestion...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12382717
Hi mts1701,
 
may be your connections jdbc in cfadmin had some problem or operating system was slow for a moment ...

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1000 total points
ID: 12385208
I would guess part of the problem could also have been related to CF 5.  That also explains why a reboot helped solve it.

Anyway, post here for PAQ/Refund:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0