Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SYSTEM32

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hello out there
                       every time i start my computer i recieve this message
           
        error loading c:\windows\system32\msa64chk.dll
          invalid acces to memory location
             
                 anybody able to help me banish this for good
   
          p.s. bear in mind i am a compleate novice, try and make it simple,
                      thanks, flekka
0
Comment
Question by:flekka
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12376190
Hello flekka =)

goto Start>Run>msconfig>Startup
and untick all applications listed there, except which are for ur antivirus and frewall software !!
restart and now check for the error ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12376201
If it doesn't come now, then re-enable each application at a time and trace out the culprit !!

and as its a faked file(not valid), so Download these tools and run them to delete everything they detect as BAD !! :)
========================================================
AdAware ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/adaware.html
SpyBot  ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/spybot.html
CoolWebShredder ==> http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html
Stinger ==> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
========================================================
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 500 total points
ID: 12377681
Hi flekka,

msa64chk.dll is part of a very nasty dialer called MatrixDialer. Fortunately, it can be removed manually by following the instructions at:

http://www.doxdesk.com/parasite/MatrixDialer.html

Make a printout of that webpage for reference when you're doing the removal.

After you have removed it, download AdAware and Spybot Search and Destroy; those two are the best anti-spyware programs and offer good protection. After installing them, make sure you Update them both before running a scan of your machine with them. Preferably reboot the machine in between scans. You can download both from:

http://www.gatesofdelirium.com/ee/tools/

Also, remember to keep your Antivirus updated and get a Firewall if you don't have one yet. You sohlud also run Windows Update frequently. Mny of the holes these malware programs exploit have patches released by Microsoft. Welcome to EE.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:flekka
ID: 12382949
 
   SheharyaarSaahil and Lobo
       
    thanks for being so helpfull + quick to reply, eventually solved problem by keeping on at vendor,
    went through it step by step, very helpfull when you can get through, eventuall answer was very close to Sheharyaar's first answer, but split point's becouse Lobo's solution of removing manually following a print out will help in case it comes back (hope not)
         so i bow to your computing skills, stay handy + close, sure to need you both again,
                           
                                   thank's again
                                                   flekka
               
            p.s.  Lobo have antivirus + firewall +do full scan every week, automatic updates set,
                     downloaded microsoft patches when advised, only got the SYSTEM32 ERROR
                    after downloaded microsoft service pack 2 (KB834707) could be a coincident
                    but makes me wary !
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12383215
glad to know that ur problem was solved flekka.... thanx for the kind words :)
Cheers ^_^
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12386950
Hi flekka,

 Thanks for the points and the comment. It may sound weird, but I sincerely hope not to see you again in this forum... at least not with the same problem ;o)

Coincidentially, there are so many reports of systems going wacko after installing SP2 that I would no install it myself until MS gets serious about it and releases a patched version.

Good Vibes!!

Lobo
0