Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check if imagemagick is installed via php

Posted on 2004-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,
How can i check if image magick is installed from my php program?

Thanks,
Mag
0
Comment
Question by:mag1c1an
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:basiclife
basiclife earned 200 total points
ID: 12377523
Look at the output form phpinfo()
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mag1c1an
ID: 12377589
Hi,
I did that, what am I looking for? (eg: imagick)
Thanks,
Mag
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basiclife
ID: 12377787
hang on and let me have a look
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basiclife
ID: 12377820
Ok, Imagemagick isn't a PHP module so it won't show on phpinfo() My fault.  Are you the server admin? You need to call imagemagick using some sort of execution command ie shell_exec() etc... and you'll need to know the path. Unfortunately, unless you KNOW the path you can't check it using PHP. Also, if safe mode is on, it will only work if it's in a place that PHP is allowed to execute from.

Finally, if you are the server admin you should telnet/ssh to the server and do:

find / -name imagemagick which will tell you where it is.

I can't think of a way to do this unless you have some sort of shell account at least.

Sorry about the mistake in the last post. Should've checked my facts.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 300 total points
ID: 12379988
Hi,

go to http://www.jmbsoft.com/software/tools/ . At the bottom of the page you can download the ImageMagick Test Suite for free. It's not a php-script but a perl one, which you should run on your server.
The script tells you, if ImageMagick is installed working.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basiclife
ID: 12381972
Nice workaround
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mag1c1an
ID: 12385934
Hi guys,
Basiclife, I know you tried your best to help me even though you should have checked first ;-p so I have increased the points and you get the original points since you took the time to try to help me.

caterham_www, the tool works great, thanks! Extra points to you for giving me the solution.

Thanks,
Mag

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:basiclife
ID: 12385994
Thanks for that, but it wasn't required. I'd not have felt badly about it if you'd given the lot to caterham_www since he actually solved the problem but I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mag1c1an
ID: 12386064
Hi,
No, thats ok, I thought this was an easy question (something like looking in the phpinfo() function) but in the end that was not the case and I  think if someone takes the time to help you.....

Thanks,
Mag
0