Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000

Posted on 2004-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a windows 2000 pro disk but no 25 digit licsince number. How do i get one to install it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Whatpole
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12377062
Buy Windows 2000.  That's the CD key - you only get it with a legally obtained copy.  Getting it any other way would be illegal and Experts Exchange members cannot assist you in that.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12377090
Hello Whatpole =)

Have u already installed the OS with this disk and trying to reinstall it,,, or is this a Brand New Disk for which u have lost the Key.... ??
Btw most of the Valid Windows OS CDs have the Product Key written on the case.... where did u get this CD from ?? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whatpole
ID: 12377174
Have lost case and Key while moving
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:farpost
ID: 12377201
In any case, you have to contact Microsoft Support.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12377205
Then no way,,,,, u have to contact Microsofot for getting a new key !! =\

Replacement of CD or Product Keys
To replace a CD or Product Key, you must contact PSS. To locate the appropriate phone number for your product, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;EN-US;CNTACTMS

0