Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Function keys have gotten new assignments !!!!

Posted on 2004-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I originally thought this was an Office problem and posted it there. For instance, when I press f9 in outlook, which is supposed to do a synch, I get a green little banner on bottom of screen that says MY COMPUTER and brings up the My Computer page

When I do F9 in a Word table of contents, it is supposed to redo the TOC pages, but it puts up green banner and goes elsewhere

I was just in windows explorer and pressed f5 to repaint the screen, and the green message said UNDO

What happened, and more importantly, how do I correct it.

In the office posting, someone said that I can use office tools to reclaim previously saved key assignments, but I never saved key assignments so there was nothign to restore
0
Comment
Question by:joemz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mahmudaq
ID: 12377593
judging from the little green banner that pops up on the bottom of your screen, this is another software running in the background that is capturing the function key presses with higher priority than the default application.

firstly u can check the applications list in the task manager and also the processes list to see if any extra software is also running. if this is the case, terminating this process may restore your function keys to their default assignments.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 1000 total points
ID: 12377842
You don't suppose that it's your keyboard do you?

Do you have a typical keyboard or a more complex keyboard with special keys (Volume, Log Off, Back, Forward etc.)?

I doubt that this will work, but boot up in Safe Mode (or Safe Mode with Netork) and see what happens when you press F9 in word
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mahmudaq
ID: 12377878
oh yes - this is definitely your keyboard software driver... the Focus FK-8500 keyboard has a similar software -  you may have installed something similar on your PC. If the Office function key is on then the function keys have altered functionality as compared to the standard functions....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12377889
Still, I'm curious about that "green little banner"????
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemz
ID: 12377922
Yup, its the logitech keyboard software. It has F key assignments, and they are set to do exactly what they are doing, although it isn't what I want it to do.

Thanks for the quick and totally correct advise to look at the keyboard (logitech wireless kb and mouse)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12386034
If possible, I think that mahmudaq  should have received some points as well.  mahmudaq  did help some.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemz
ID: 12386661
I definitely agree. I used both answers, but I didn't know how to split points. If someone can do that, it's fine with me
0