Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PictureBox Selection?

Posted on 2004-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm working on a card program that gives the user the ability to select different decks.  I'm going to display the decks using pictureboxes.  I would like it so that when a user clicks on a deck, there is some form of outline so they know which deck is currently selected.  Then, based on that selection, when they click OK, it passes a variable back to the original form to indicate which deck was selected.  Does anyone know an easy way to do this or can it only be done using a radio button?
0
Comment
Question by:DragXSlay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 400 total points
ID: 12377902
One way could be to use Buttons instead of PictureBoxes. It can be shown selected easily. and on focus the image can also change
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12378044
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:TheAvenger
TheAvenger earned 400 total points
ID: 12378422
Change the BorderStyle property of the picture boxes. E.g. None for not selected and FixedSingle for selected
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Farshid-Zaker earned 200 total points
ID: 12380361
First, you should programmatically provide the behavious of Radio Button Group to your cards group. It's your own job!
Second, as TheAvenger said, you can use the followind code:

pictureBox.BorderStyle = System.Windows.Forms.BorderStyle.Fixed3D;
pictureBox.BorderStyle = System.Windows.Forms.BorderStyle.FixedSingle;// Or None

<Farshid/>
0