Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Server Lookup

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi people,

Sorry but I'm back with a problem again. I have a form with a field "User Name". This field is a combobox and is supposed to get its values(names) from a Names Address Book on another server. I keep getting a Remote server lookup not allowed error. After I messed around with the code i started to get Internal Server 500 error. Could this be due to the @DbColumn lookup limit? Anyone knows whats the problem and the solution?


Regards, SC
0
Comment
Question by:SadCase
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 12380489
DBCOlumn and DBLookup doesn't work on server other than the hosted (app) server. One way to do is using a replica copy of the same database on the hosted server.. which is mostly true for names.nsf they are replicated all over the domain.. unless your server is disconnected from this domain

From R6 this limitation is lifted off..

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:SadCase
ID: 12383299
Hi,

So what I'd have to do is to have a replica copy of the names.nsf on the same server as the form? Is there any other way?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12390784
Since this is a web application, then yes, there is another way.  But it is complex.  Right now, you are essentially opening up a "dialog box" into the local server NAB, and the dialog box (really just another browser window) returns the selected value into the main form's window.  What you would have to do is open an equivalent dialog box on the other server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:SadCase
ID: 12396613
Hmmm I dont quite understand that. So I'd have to open up a view of the names.nsf in another window and then write codes to return selected value into the main window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SadCase
ID: 12398166
Hmmm I've done it HemanthaKumar's way using replicas and Thanks to both of you for replying. Have a good day :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12405031
SadCase,
> Hmmm I dont quite understand that. So I'd have to open up a view of the names.nsf in another window
> and then write codes to return selected value into the main window?

Yes.  As long as thetwo servers share a domain (e.g., myserver.somehwre.com and yourserver.somewhere.com), they can script across windows.
0