Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sharing with Wincows XP professional

Posted on 2004-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I am sharing a two printer on a Windows XP Professional computer.  I
undesrtand that the connection is limited to 10 connections, but I was
wondering what these 10 connections actually mean.

Does the 10 connections mean that if 10 people simulaneously press "print",
the 11th person is not able to print?

Or does it mean that if there are 10 computers turned on and these 10
computers are attached to the network printer, the 11th computer that turns
on can not be attached to the network printer?

Thanks.

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:billyboy71
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12377297
If you open computer management, you'll see there is an area titled "Shared Folders".  If you expand this and open the "Sessions" area, that's where you'll be limited to 10.  Each time another machine does something through yours they open a session.  That session remains open for a certain amount of time (even printing).  Once you have 10 sessions (from 10 different machines), others will be denied.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 500 total points
ID: 12377303
>>Or does it mean that if there are 10 computers turned on and these 10
computers are attached to the network printer, the 11th computer that turns
on can not be attached to the network printer?

Your second point, mentioned above, is correct.  10 machines can connect at once, the 11th will get an error message.

If you need to do more computers printing of a shared printer, you're best to put the printer onto a hardware print server.  They can be had quite inexpensively nowadays...
0