Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ADODB and Access 97 Problem

Posted on 2004-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Using VB6.  Developed a simple prg for use at my office.  Overcame a setup problem (thanks guys), but now have a different problem.

My machine at home has XP Pro and MSOffice 2003.  So my dbconnection is to a MSAccess 2003 db.  At the office I have Windows ME and Windows 98, both with Office 97.  Compiled and loaded, the prg works perfectly at home.  I converted the db to Access 97, recompiled and packaged.  Took it to the office.  It loaded ok and went through its steps, but now it does not load the data to the tables in the Access 97 db.  Is there a problem in using ADO with 97?  All code remains the same as at home, but Access 97 did notify me that changes were made to the code for the db.

What do I need to do???....jb
0
Comment
Question by:DrJax
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 12378196
You can opening Access 97 database format in Access 2000 or 2003 as read only file. If you want to make changes to database you must convert the 97 format to 2000 or 2003 format.

Thanks
-FA
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:IThema
ID: 12378787
That is correct if you want to make changes in Microsoft Access itself.
You can access and change data as well as table structures using ADO with Micosoft Access 97 and >=2000.

I'm not sure what u're doing with the data. Do you receive error messages on creating the connection and/or recordset objects? If so, this might be because u're probably refering to an ADO library 2.x where x is higher than the latest ADO drivers installed on the computers at the office. ie: you developed at home, refering ADO 2.8, while the latest version at the office might be 2.5.

U can use ADO 2.5, 2.6, 2.7, 2.8, ... to connect to Access 97 AND Access 2000 databases. No problem at all...

Another thing is the connection string. The database provider may be Jet 3.51 (Access 97 only) or Jet 4.0 (Accesss 97 and Access 2000 or higher).

For your information, Access 2000 is fully INcompatible with Access 97 due to significant changes in the Microsoft Access object library. Access 2002 and access 2003 ARE fully backward compatible with Access 2000.

If you could provide us more information about what u're doing with the databases and what errors you get then I'll probably be able to help you some more.

Cheers,

Luc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:IThema
ID: 12378796
...if it's the ADO version, you should install the latest MDAC drivers from microsoft. Currently, that version is 2.8:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6c050fe3-c795-4b7d-b037-185d0506396c&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sandygad
ID: 12398755
Hi
If your probelm is still  not solved plz let me know the connection string you are using.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DrJax
ID: 12406484
IThema:  Downloaded the 2.8 version.  Tried to load.  Received the following error....."MDAC 2.8 RTM is incompatible with this version of Windows. All of its features are currently part of Windows."  I don't understand, since my setup list shows MDAC 2.0????

sandygad:  Connection string is ....
Set conData2 = New ADODB.Connection
    With conData2
        .Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
        .ConnectionString = "Data Source=C:\Program Files\Progress Notes\patient info2.mdb"
        .Open
    End With

The prg runs on the new machine with 98 & ME, but does not save the data to the table....so the report prints blank.  I'll be happy to send the vbp to anyone who wants to check it out.  It's just for use at my office, but we have different operating systems.....jb
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sandygad earned 1000 total points
ID: 12407467
Hi Dr

your code says
 .Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"

please try the following line instead of this
 .Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.3.8"

if wont work then you can send me your project files at  srgadre@rediffmail.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:IThema
ID: 12408237
U could also send me a sample: LHPDerckx@hotmail.com
Please also state where things go 'wrong' or not as expected...
Of course, I will treat your files confidentially

Sandygad could be right about OLEDB.4.0. It might not work on W98 and ME (What DOES work on Windows ME? :s). I've had a dozen of projects on MSA 2000 and 97, but none of them using W98, ME...

Worst case, you need to write code that uses different provider-versions for different operating systems... I once had code to do that... I'll try to find it.

Maybe you could also try .Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB", so you include no version. This is the version independant ProgID. Windows should automatically take its latest version if I'm not mistaken. When searching for "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0" and "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.3.51" in the registry I get the same version independant ProgID, namely "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB", so I figure that'll work...

Cheers
0