Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

active directory question

Posted on 2004-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello I was asked to come in and reinstall a couple of workstations at a clients site. one of them was a windows 98 machine that this user was using for some time. I reinstalled it with windows 2000. then added the user had them login in and everyting was great. but it turns out that the user has to be a admin of his local workstation for this special software they use. I made him a local admin of his box, but when I try the software(or try any admin functions) with this user it sasy I need to login as admin. I belive this is happening because of some policy or something in active directory, but not sure. Any help out there
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:farpost
ID: 12377802
You do not need to change anything in AD. Check user permissions carefully, try to log out and login again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:changlinn
ID: 12378168
Just make sure the user, is in the administrators group under the local machines computer management and group's section.
So go to control panel, administrative tools, computer management (or you can do it from the server connecting to the workstations computer management) then under "local users and group" the groups, administrators make sure their domain user a member.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_Jochen_
ID: 12378250
open a command box on this compuetr (run --> cmd) and type in:
net user {username}
(where {username} is the name of that user you want to make an admin.
The following settings have to be like this:
Workstation allowed: YES
Local Group Membership: *Administrators

if the settings don´t apply to this --> open computermanagement and check the settings or delete the user and create a new one.
If you have an Active Directory, you can put the Diomain Account from this user into the local admin Group.
hope that helps you.
jo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12379157
well beside all these steps there is another solution for this problem...

I hope that you have installed windows 2000 professional on clients..... but may have joined the domain thorough System properties.....network identification...properties..
my suggestion to you is that you use THE WIZARD just below the properties button in network identification.......
on the second last step it will ask you about assigning the rights to the user click on others and than choose administrator
this will keep your user to be at user level on domain but with administrative privelege on local workstation.

if you have any trouble using the wizard let me know.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cooledit earned 2000 total points
ID: 12379601
hi, there

I asume that program is installed on the Client PC,

Try start - run type "regedt32" find the software that you are looking for righ click and set the permissions that would work
0